국제개발의 인류학적 연구와 평가 및 정책 참여: 국제개발 인류학을 위한 시론

An Anthropological Study on the International Development, Evaluation and Policy Engagement: An Essay for the Anthropology of International Development

필자는 이 논문을 통해 국제개발 분야에서 인류학적 지식과 방법론이 어떻게 활용되어 왔는가를 살펴보고, 최근의 국제개발 정책과 전략에서 급속히 부상하고 있는 개발 NGO와 시민사회가 지니는 역할과 의미를 분석함으로써 국제개발 인류학(anthropolgy of international development)의 현실적 기능성과 참여 방안 및 그 한계를 논의하고자 한다. 응용인류학은 너무 광범위하고 다양한 전문 분야를 망라할 뿐 아니라, 다른 학문에서는 찾아볼 수 없는 순수와 응용이라는 잘못된 인식론적 구분을 전제로 하고 있기 때문에 더 이상 적절한 용어가 아니라고 판단된다. 또한 발전인류학이나 개발인류학이라는 구분도 양자간에 상호 분리할 수 없는 상호 보완적 지식체계와 방법론 및 실천성을 감안할 때 이제는 두 분과를 수렴할 새로운 분과 용어가 필요하다는 것이 필자의 생각이다. 때문에 본고에서는 국제개발 인류학이라는 분과학문을 제시함으로써 인류학적 지역지식과 발전에 대한 다양한 접근방법이 국제개발이라는 국제원조 프로그램을 통해 어떻게 나타나고 있는지를 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위해서 이 연구에서는 국제개발에서 발전의 개념과 목표 및 전략이 어떻게 변화하여 왔는가를 인류학적 방법론과의 관련성에서 고찰하고, 최근 발전의 대리자처럼 인지되고 있는 시민사회와 개발 NGO의 사례를 통해 이들 시민사회의 개발정책에서는 인류학적 관점과 방법론이 어떻게 활용되고 있는가를 살펴보고자 한다.

더 나아가 이 연구는 한국에서 국제개발 인류학의 현실적 가능성을 타진해보고 국제개발에 관한 인류학자들의 실천적 연구 및 참여방안을 구체적으로 모색하고자 한다.

This article challenges the strong dichotomy between development anthropology and anthropology of development by examining the accomplishment and possibilities of the anthropological studies and policy engagement in international development and by analyzing the meanings of expanding nongovernmental organizations and civil society as an emerging agent of development. The field of international development to which I refer in this paper is the network of institutions and agencies engaged in the implementation of international development assistance.

Anthropological approaches to international development differ from other disciplinary methods in that the former emphasize participatory and people-centered development perspectives and strategies. Not only is anthropological knowledge central to the new subjects of international development, anthropological perspectives and methods greatly influence to modify policy discourse, to include local people and civil society in development process. This paper illustrate the cases of Oxfam and Norwegian People's Aid to show how the development visions and strategies are changing rapidly and why civil societies are vital forces to achieve comprehensive development goals.

In this essay, I suggest that anthropologists can contribute to international development policies and strategies by applying anthropological knowledge and methods in two ways. One is discourse analysis of the development policies and the other is ethnographic in-depth study on how international development works in reality in the government aid agencies and NGOs.

It is also proposed that there are three main entry points to which Korean anthropologists can participate meaningfully in the field of international development in the current situation; evaluation work of various development projects, feasibility study and socio-cultural impact analysis, and institutional ethnography and policy anthropology of international development.

In short, this essay attempts to overcome the tendencies of polarization between applied and pure anthropology, between development anthropology and anthropology of development by exploring the anthropology of international development which encompass them and can reconstruct the discourse of development in general and in specific.

국제개발; International Development; 발전; Development; 시민사회; Civil Society; 개발정책; Development Policy; 국제개발 인류학; Anthropology of International Development