'소크라테스의 변론과 형사변론술 : Platos Apology of Socrates and Defence Skills

Abstract

사법개혁의 일환으로 공판중심주의가 강조되고 있지만, 정작 법정에서 흥미진진한 구두변론이 이루어지는 광경을 목격하기 어려운 것이 현실이다. 이것은 법원 중심의 사법개혁이 가진 한계인데, 법정에서 실제로 변론을 수행해야 할 검사와 변호사에 구두변론에 대한 중요성에 대한 이론적 인식 정도에서 더 나아가 실제로 구두변론을 수행하는 것에 대한 열망 부족은 물론 구두변론의 기술들을 익히고 습득하려는 준비가 전혀 되어 있지 않다는 것이 큰 문제점이다. 구두변론의 기술은 일찍이 서양의 고전 시대에 처음 등장하여 소크라테스로 대변되는 진정한 철학과 경쟁하면서 발전해

왔다. 이러한 구두변론의 기술은 모방과 연습을 통해 습득해야 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 우리에게 지금까지 구두변론의 기술을 익힐 수 있는 기회가 없었던 것이 문제라고 한다면, 다른 방도는 없을까? 이 글에서는 플라톤의 대화편 작품 중 소크라테스의 변론을 통해서 소피스트들이 개발하였던 구두변론의 기술들을 자세히 소개하려고 한다. 위 글은 고전 중의 고전으로서 법조인들에게도 널리 알려져 있지만, 삶으로서 철학을 실천하였던 역사 속의 한 사람의 이상적 인물을 그린 철학 영역에 속한 문헌 정도로만 알려져 있을 뿐 정작 소피스트들의 전문기술인 법정변론의 기술, 즉 구두변론의 기술들이 총동원된 패러디 작품이라는 사실은 국내에 전혀 알려져 있지 않고 있다. 이러한 점은 그동안의 고전독해라는 것이 얼마나 교조화 될 수 있는지 보여주는 문제이기도 하지만, 이 글의 주된 관심과 목적은 널리 알려진 고전작품에서 구두변론의 성격과 기술들을 쉽게 보고 익히게 되는 기회를 제공하려는데 있다. Since July. 1, 2007., Criminal Procedure Act of Korea has a provision that pleadings in the courtroom should be made oral(Article 275-3). However many korean lawyers are not familiar with oral argumentation yet and show reluctance to execute a telling delivery in the courtroom. Oral argumentation does not mean just speaking a few digested-papers aloud. Skills in oral argumentation in the courtroom have been developed in a long time and have a good traditions and theories since Corax and Tisias in Sicily, and without classical canons of rhetoric as a framework for legal reasoning and writing, oral argumentation might be impossible. Apology of Socrates, a well-known work of Plato, adapted various oral argumentation skills, which had been introduced, tested, certified and systemized by many sophists, like Corax, Antiphon, Gorgias, etc. Thus Apology of Socrates is not only a philosophical work, but also a kind of valuable rhetorical work, and this is one of ironies of Socrates. This article intends to reveal those skills to korean readers and lawyers. Until now scholars has failed to find out all rhetorical defence skills throughout the work, they just pointed out several well-known old tactics in introduction part of first speech of Apology of Socrates. This article aims at two main targets. First, to review and rediscover full sophistic skills of oral argumentation adapted by Plato in entire first speech of Apology of Socrates. Second, to give detailed explanations to the characters of skills by showing resemblances and differences between originally introduced skills by sophists and adapted one by Plato.