남양만 갯벌의 어업기술과 토양: 어법과 어구의 분포에 대한 하나의 설명

Fishing Technology and Sedimentary Types of the Tidal Flat in Nam Yang Bay: An Explanation on the Distribution of Fishing Methods and Tools

우리나라의 서해안은 전세계적으로 매우 큰 조차(潮差)를 가지는 대조차 환경으로 도처에 갯벌이 잠 발달되어 있다. 조수가 오르내릴 때 바닷물의 수평운동인 조류(潮流)가 발생하며, 조류는 토사를 운반하여 퇴적시키고 해안지형의 발달과 변화에 큰 영향을 미친다. 조류로 운반되는 실트나 점토 등의 미세입자가 파랑(波浪)의 작용을 적게 받는 즉 파도가 잔잔한 해안에 오랫동안 쌓여 생기는 평탄한 지형을 갯벌이라고 한다(홍재상 1998: 11-18).

갯벌이 지니는 생태적 • 자원경제적 가치에 대해서는 근래 많은 주목이 이루어졌으며, 학술적으로나 대중적으로나 강력하고 지속적인 관심이 이어지고 있다. 특히 갯벌 연안 주민들의 생계의 밑천이자 삶의 터전이라는 점에 대해서 여러 차례 지적이 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 갯벌에서 이루어지는 생산활동의 구체적인 양상에 대해서는 관심을 갖는 연구자가 많지 않았다. 그것을 다루는 경우에도 일종의 배경서술로서 기초조사항목을 간략히 나열할 뿐, 그 자체의 구성원리를 밝히는 작업으로는 나아가지 않는 것이 보통이다.

갯벌을 벗어나 생산기술과 생산도구 전반의 문제로 시야를 확대하면, 어려운 여건 속에서도 농업생산을 중심으로 몇 가지의 탁월한 글들이 작성되었다{정시경 1960a; 1960b; 1961; 황철산 1964; 김용섭 1970; 이태진 1986; 민성기 1988; 주강현 1991; 이호철 1992; 배영동 2000; 염정섭 2002; 고광민 2004). 그러나 많은 글들은 최상의 경우에 각종 농서와 조사보고서를 그대로 옮겨놓은 것에 불과하며, 이보다 못한 경우 지역사적인 계기와 연관성을 명시하지 않은 채 단순히 도구를 나열하거나 기초자료가 튼튼하지 않은 상태에서 농기구의 상징성이나 의미의 차원으로 비약해버리는 문제점을 노정하고 있다. 그러나 생산도구의 연구에서 상징성이나 의미와 같은 치원은 이차적인 문제에 불과하며, 보다 근본적인 문제는 토양을 비롯한 지역적인 자연환경조건에 대한 최적화 과정이라고 할 수 있다. 따라서 체계적인 분류작업과 분포지도의 작성, 분포를 규정하는 환경요인에 대한 설명을 전제한 위에 이에 대한 농 • 어민 등 생산자대중의 설명체계라는 문제를 검토하는 순서로 논의가 전개되어야 할 것이다.

Nam Yang Bay is no more existing bay area, recently turned into the land by Hwa Ong tide embankment. Ecologically, It was abundant in a variety of tidal benthoses. And historically, the people of its coastal villages had gained those living things sometimes for a diet, sometimes for a sacrifice, but generally for cash or a trade.

This article provides the short introduction about the methods and tools of tidal flat fishery in Nam Yang Bay. It has not been paid proper attention to by most experts in related academic fields, and such a poor concern about it is very unfair one. One thing generally overlooked but very important to the tidal flat fishery is that in some cases neighbouring villages located in same bay area develops different fishing methods using different fishing tools to gain the same kinds of shells, fishes, and other

benthoses. That diversity seems to be prescribed by the soil properties in each parts of tidal flat, but we have had no full set of basic data on those methods and tools in any one bay area. So, first of all, the full set of data at the same bay area must be collected. Maybe, collecting and archiving it through fieldwork in Nam Yang Bay is the primary contribution of this paper, especially before the extinction of surviving tidal flat fisherman after the disappearance of the bay itself.

Collating fieldwork data with articles in oceanography and folklore study, this paper shows the distribution of tidal flat soils, variations in fishing methods and tools, how people explain about them, and how they correlates and have changed through time. It reveals why specific fishing tool develops in specific part of tidal flat in Nam Yang Bay, and not in other parts. It also reveals that people in other coastal villages use the same terms to describe the different state of tidal flat soil in relation to the soil properties of his own home tidal flat. Finally, it suggests some prospects for the more general statements about relations between fishing tools and geomorphic attributes, and for the more extended explanation that such studies firmly rooted in material forms of human life can lead us to.

갯벌어업; 갯벌토양; 어업기술; 어법; 어구; 민속지식; 물질문화; 남양만; Nam Yang Bay