말레이 중산층과 개혁(Reformasi)운동 : Malay Middle Class and Reformasi Movement m Malaysia

Abstract

1997년 동남아에 들이닥친 경제위기는 특히 태국, 인도네시아, 말레이시아 3국에서 가장 심각한 파장을 불러 일으켰다. 경제위기 직후 태국과 인도네시아에서는 집권세력이 교체되는 급격한 정치변화가 발생한 것에 반해, 말레이시아에서는 마하티르(Mahathir) 수상 체제가 유지됨으로써 일견 경제위기가 정치위기로 확대되지 않은 것으로 비쳐진다. 하지만 1981년에 수상이 되었던 마하티르는 그의 통치 기간 중 가장 심각한 정치적 도전을 받았으며 국내의 정치상황도 큰 변화를 보였다.

경제위기 후 말레이시아의 정치 상황에 가장 큰 영향을 미친 변수는 개혁(reforrnasi)운동이다.

개혁운동은 1998년 9월에 마하티르 수상의 후계자로 주목되어 왔던 안와르(Anwar)가 부수상직에서 사임당하고 부패와 동성애 혐의로 구속된 것이 직접적인 계기가 되어 촉발되었다. 개혁운동은 일차적으로는 안와르의 석방과 복권을 요구하는 것이지만, 이 문제를 넘어서서 보다 광범위한 정치개혁과 경제개혁을 요구하는 내용을 담고 있다. 개혁운동은 말레이가 대거 참여한 대규모의 거리 시위를 촉발하였고, 안와르의 부인인 완 아지자(Wan Azizah)를 당수로 하는 국민정의당(Parti Keadilan Nasional) 설립의 계기가 되었다. 국민정의당은 지금까지 서로 극단적으로 대립하고 있던 말레이계 이슬람 정당인 빠스(PAS)와 화인계 정당인 민주행동당(Democratic Action Party)을 개혁이란 공동의 구호 아래 결집하는 데 중요한 중개자 역할을 수행하였다.

이들 3개 정당에 의한 대안적 전선(Barisan Altematif)"의 결성은 말레이시아 정치사에서 처음으로 야당에 속한 말레이-무슬림 정당과 화인계 정당이 정당연합체를 구성한 중요한 사건으로, 말레이계 정당인 암노(United Malays National Organization)가 주도하는 다종족적 여당연합체인 국민전선(Barisan Nasional)은 1999년의 총선에서 독립 이후 가장 심각한 정치적 도전을 맞았다.

하지만, 1999년 총선에서 개혁운동세력이 중심이 되어 설립하였던 국민정의당은 기대에 못 미치는 결과를 낳았고, 총선에서 세력을 확장하는 데 가장 성공하였던 빠스는 그 후 이슬람국가의 수립이라는 원래의 정당 목표를 다시 강조하고 나서고 이에 반발한 민주행동당이 대안적 전선에서 탈퇴함으로써, 개혁운동이 촉발하였던 말레아시아 정치개혁의 가능성은 약화되었다, 2004년의 총선에서는 빠스와 국민정의당이 몰락하고 국민전선이 압승을 거둠으로써 정치운동으로서 개혁운동의 생명력은 소멸하였다고 평가할 수 있는 상황에 이르렀다.

After the economic crisis in 1997, there occurred mass street demonstrations in Kuala Lumpur against the arrest of Anwar Ibrahim, then Deputy Prime Minister in Malaysia. Following demonstrations, opposition political parties established a grand alliance party, Barisan Alternative, to challenge the ruling coalition party, Barisan Nasional, in the general election of 1999. The anti-government activism in this period, where civil activists, politicians, and the mass joined, is called reformasi movement as it called for total reform of Malaysian society which has been degraded by corruption, cronyism, and nepotism

This paper aims at understanding cultural aspects of the reformasi movement. For this, I attempt discourse analysis on the texts written by those who participated in the street demonstrations and were interrogated after their arrest under Internal Security Act. These texts can be regarded as records of lived experience of reformasi movement by those who were actively involved in the movement.

Through discourse analysis, I expose contradictory and competing views and interpretations on the meaning and nature of the reformasi movement between the government and the mainstream mass-media on the one hand, and civil activists and the alternative mass-media(Internet news portal) on the other. This can be seen as a kind of ideological struggle to get hold of cultural hegemony. While the government and the mainstream mass-media tried to ethnicize the movement, the civil activists and the alternative mass-media depicted the movement as multi-ethnic civil movement which opened "New Politics" in Malaysia.

In the paper, I focus on how class and ethnicity work in the ideal and practice of the reformasi movement to grasp the distinctive characteristics of civil movement in the Malaysian context. Ambiguous political and cultural attitudes of Malay middle class, and ethnically divisive social milieu are the main factors which has shaped the process of the reformasi movement in its peculiar ways.