폐광지역의 사회변동과 지역엘리트 형성의 정치적 역동성: 고한 • 사북지역을 중심으로 : Social Changes in Gohan • Sabook Area and Political Dynamics in the Emergence of "Local Elites"

Abstract

이 연구는 한국사회에서 1980년 사북노동자 투쟁, 1995년 폐광 지역주민 생존권투쟁 등의 뚜렷한 족적을 남긴 고한 • 사북 지역의 사회변동 과정에서 지역엘리트가 형성되어가는 과정의 특성 및 지역주민과의 관계, 그리고 지역사회의 사회적 환경 변화를 통해 만들어진 정치적, 경제적 이익을 지역엘리트가 독점하게 되는 상황에 초점을 맞추어 보고자 한다. 이러한 고찰을 통해 급격한 사회 환경의 변화를 경험해온 고한 • 사북 지역사회 권력구조(Community Power Structure) 의 특징과 지역사회 수준의 민주성의 실태를 논의해 볼 것이다.

민주주의의 발전에도 불구하고 어느 사회이든 정도의 차이는 있지만 권력점유와 권력행시를 중심으로 위계적인 사회구조가 나타난다. 지역의 절박한 위기 및 현안을 해결하기 위해 사회적 배경을 불문하고 공동 대응에 나섰음에도 불구하고 결과적으로 중요한 자원의 배분이 왜 소수의 엘리트에 의해서 독점되고, 대부분의 지역주민은 엘리트가 내린 결정에 순응하거나 소극적으로 불만을 표출할 뿐이며, 지역사회의 사정에 관심이 없거나 관심이 있더라도 적극적으로 정치과정에 참여하지 않는가 하는 문제는 정치학의 기본적인 관심 대상 중 하나이다. 특히 지역사회의 권력구조에 대한 연구는 그러한 문제에 관심을 기울인다. 지역사회의 권력구조는 해당 지역 사회변동 과정의 시차적인 계기성과 변화 및 특성을 반영하기 때문에 일정한 사기를 설정하여 그 기간 중 발생한 중요한 사회변동의 내용 및 특성을 규명하고, 그러한 사회변동이 그 지역사회에 미친 영향을 분석하는 것이 중요하다.

This article focuses on how the social changes of Cohan • Sabook area have influenced its social relations. The article analyzes the fact that the important political actors have emerged from local residents through the momentum of social changes, and that they have set themselves up for the representatives of residents and formed themselves into "local elites."

During the period of struggle for keeping the right to live, the residents pulled together, but the common efforts to deal with the crisis of local community have brought distrust, information monopoly, and political and economic alienation for the distribution of interest within local community, rather than the formation of a democratic local community. The "local elites", sharing a similar social and economic background and life experience with local residents, have played a key role to initiate issues and solutions, then influenced the course of discussions and expanded their power to the local community in the process of social changes.

This study was conducted by field research and interviews with the residents through which it has been recognized that they had a hard time operating a communication channel for aggregating common interests and articulating their opinions in the local village with less than 10,000 populations. That is, they were not effectively reflected in the process of policy-making in the local level. The emerging "local elites" shared a similar life style and experience. 'They, however, have themselves posed as the representatives of residents as they became active political agents in the process of rapid social changes. There are some critical views over the "local elites" among the residents. The "local elites" have been interested in their own interests, but not common ones in the local community. Therefore, the majority of the local residents feel alienated from political and economic issues, and the integration and solidarity between the "local elites" and the residents decline.