성폭력 이론들에 관한 비판적 고찰: 종족성 및 성 인지적 시각의 모색을 위하여

A Critical Review of Theoretical Approaches to Sexual Violence: Toward an Ethnic Gender Perspective

본 논문은 미국 내 소수민족 여성들(ethnic minority women)의 성폭력(sexual violence)에 대한 사유(reasoning), 경험(experiences), 또는 대응(responses)들을 적절히 설명할 수 있는 이론적 틀을 구축하려는 시도 하에서 쓰여 졌다. 이런 목적 하에 본 논문은 성폭력에 관한 기존 이론들을 검토하고 소수민족 여성들이 경험하는 성폭력(sexual violence against ethnic minority women)에 관한 연구를 수행하는 데 적합한 한 개념적 시각과 그 설명적 전제들을 제시하려고 한다. 이러한 시도는 필자가 미국 내 소수민족 여성 집단 중의 하나인 한인여성들의 성폭력 폭로에 관한 생각을 문화인류학적으로 연구하는 과정에서 이 연구 수행에 적합한 이론적 틀을 모색하면서 이루어졌다. 그러므로 여기서 잠깐 그 연구수행의 배경이 되고 있는 미국사회의 성폭력 실태를 살펴보기로 한다. 왜냐면 본 논문에서 궁극적으로 목적하고 있는 소수민족 여성의 성폭력 경험, 결과 또는 대응을 설명하는 이론적 시각의 구축과 이를 위한 기초 작업으로서 시도되는 성폭력에 관한 기존 이론들의 고찰이 미국 성폭력 실태에서 나타나는 특성과 이슈들에 주목하고 이에 대한 연구 상의 문제제기로부터 출발하고 있기 때문이다.

The self‐report drawn prevalence of sexual violence against women vary by ethnic groups, with the general tendency that sexual violence is much higher among American women than American men. Sexual violence constitutes the most under‐reported crime in the United States.

Victimized women are reluctant to report incidents as they feel shame and helpless or consider the incidents a personal matter. Concerned with such phenomena occurring in the United States, I explore an anthropological theoretical perspective within which sources and meanings of sexual violence against ethnic minority women can be well explained. To do this, I critically review a considerable number of theoretical approaches to sexual violence that are found in the literature of anthropology, sociology, psychology, and health science.

My review of the theories focuses on the ways in which the theories explore concepts gender and ethnicity. Gender refers to culturally constructed and embedded differences between men and women. Ethnicity indicates phenomena occurring in the situation where diverse racial or ethnic groups constitute participatory and interrelated parts of a society with a bounded territory. Sexual violence refers to unwanted or forced sex that women experience with male perpetrators.

I begin with a review of conventional approaches to sexual violence in which an analysis of gender and ethnicity is not a focus in their explorations of sexual violence. The theories in my review include: 1) theoretical approaches in which sexual violence is defined as an mental or bodily disease or abnormality, such as psychopathology model and biomedical model; 2) theoretical approaches in which sexual violence is defined as the result of certain situational conditions or a victims personal behavioral characteristics, such as situational blame model and the victim precipitation model; 3) sociocultural approaches including theories of cultural support for violence, social disorganization theory, and cultural ecological approaches in which social cultural contexts at macro level are explored as sources of sexual violence ; and 4) evolutionary approach as an explanation of the origin of sexual violence.

소수민족여성에 대한 성폭력; 성별화된 폭력; 종족성 및 성 인지적 시각; 민족 지적 연구; 성폭력이론 고찰