일제 식민주의와 조선인의 몸에 대한 인류학적 시선: 조선인 신체에 대한 일제 체질인류학자들의 작업을 중심으로

The Anthropological Gaze at the Korean Bodies under Japanese Colonialism

본 연구의 목적은 일제 식민통치기에 조선인에 대해 행해진 체질인류학적 연구의 내용을 분석하여 체질인류학 분야에서 이루어진 학문 활동이 식민통치와 맺고 있는 관계를 고찰하는 것이다.

본고에서 시도하는 분석에서 특히 주목하고자 하는 것은 일제의 체질인류학적 지식생산 활동을 모양 지은 학문내외적 조건이 무엇이었는가 하는 점이다. 여기에서 학문내적 조건이란 당시의 체질인류학이라는 학문이 가진 성격과 조선인이라는 연구 대상이 가한 학문적 제한을 의미하며, 학문외적인 조건이란 일제 식민주의라는 시대적․사회적 맥락을 의미한다. 지식사회학적 분석에서는 특정 학문 활동이 어떠한 사회적 맥락에서 발생했고 창출된 지식이 어떤 효과를 발휘했는지를 드러냄으로써 지식의 이데올로기성을 폭로하는 연구전략이 흔히 채택된다. 물론 어떤 지식 생산도 진공상태에서 이루어지지 않지만 역으로 사회적 맥락이 특정 학문과 연구대상이 지닌 성격과 무관하게 지식을 특정 방향으로 생산해 내도록 하는 독재권을 지닐 수 있는 것도 아닐 것이다. 따라서 지식의 생산과정에 작용한 학문내적 측면과 학문외적 측면을 분리해서 고찰할 때 지식생산 활동의 이중적 존재조건을 보다 정교하게 드러낼 수 있을 것이다. 이런 맥락에서, 필자는 조선인과 일본인 사이의 신체적 유사성이 일제의 조선인 체질인류학 연구의 방향에 결정적 영향을 미친 학문내적 제한이라고 보고 이러한 유사성과 식민통치라는 사회적 요청이 상호작용한 결과로 일제의 조선인 체질인류학이 어떻게 전개되어 나갔는지를 검토하고자 한다.

This study examines the anthropological studies on Koreans conducted by Japanese physical anthropologists during the Japanese colonial period and analyzes the relationship of these studies with the development of Japanese colonial rule in the Korean peninsular. Examination on these studies reveals that anthropologists and the Japanese colonial government were in a mutually beneficial relationship. The Colonial government provided anthropologists with the opportunity to study people in the colony as did the military with aid. In return, anthropologists contributed to the Japanese colonial rule in two ways. First, Japanese physical anthropologists, especially those at the Medical School of Kyungsung Imperial University, contributed to the development of the Japanese colonial ideology geared to rob Koreans of their own separate identity and to justify Japanese colonial rule over Koreans by providing physical anthropological basis for the "theory of common origin of Japanese and Koreans" with their racial studies on the physical characteristics of the skeletal remains from ancient tombs and of comtemporary Koreans.

Secondly, anthropologists contributed to the colonial rule by providing practical information on various kinds of physical strength of Koreans in compliance with administrative and military needs of the Japanese colonial government to efficiently control human resources in the colony as the Japanese colonial expansion to and beyond the mainland China gained an impetus. If the racial classification of physical anthropologists in Europe made their research subjects, non-European colonial peoples, "the Other" on the basis of often arbitrarily defined differences, the theory of common origin of Japanese and Koreans elaborated by Japanese physical anthropologists made Koreans "the Other" on the basis of similarities between the two groups. This suggests that it would be more accurate to say that the anthropological gaze may wield power not by making a group(or groups) of people "the Other" based on their differences but by defining what constitutes the differentness or the sameness.

일제 식민주의; Japanese Colonialism; 체질인류학; 인종학; 일선동조론; Theory of Common Origin of Japanese and Koreans; 일본인기원론; Theory of Origin of Japanese; History of Physical Anthropology; Identity Politics