멕시코 농촌지역에서의 마치스모의 사회적 의미와 변화

The Social Meanings of Machismo and its Changes in Rural Mexico

라틴 아메리카 사회의 일반적인 특징이라고 간주되는 남성우월주의의 한 형태인 마치스모(machismo)는 현대 사회관계의 주요한 특징과 변화과정을 이해하는 데 매우 중요하다. 그럼에도 불구하고 남성다움을 포괄적으로 표현하는 마치스모는 시공간을 초월하여 모든 개인에게 동일하게 적용되거나 인식되는 것은 아니고, 상황에 따라 서로 상반된 요소를 포함하기도 한다. 예를 들면 남성들이 여성을 억압하거나 돌보지 않는 것도 마치스모의 한 요소가 될 수 있지만, 동시에 남성이 여성을 어려운 상황에서 보호하고 생계를 책임지기 위해 노력하는 것도 마치스모에 해당될 수 있다. 따라서 마치스모에 대한 일방적 정의는 바람직하지 않다. 남성이 사회를 지배하는 모습이 라틴 아메리카에서만 나타나는 것은 아니고 성차별도 라틴 아메리카에만 고유하게 나타나는 현상은 아니다. 그렇지만 마치스모가 이 지역의 모든 영역에서 보편적으로 존재하는 것은 아니라도 상당히 광범위하게 확산되어 있는 것은 사실이다(Gutmann 2003:18).

In the contemporary Mexican society, traditional machismo along with gender identity has been severely affected by socioeconomic conditions and cultural factors. Changes in machismo have been accelerated by rapid social changes. The major factors affecting machismo in the research areas are religious transformations, female labor force participation, international labor migration to the North America.

For the women suffered from machismo and male-centered social structure, Protestantism provides meaningful shelters. Women can contribute significantly to transform the existing social structure dominated by m en by means of new religious positions arranged by the Protestant churches and various activities that were not available in the past. Increasing female labor force participation has provided a momentum for changing men's recognition towards women and for resisting male oriented value systems by women. Finally, many return migrants from the North America not only bring dollars earned as wage but also receive Western values, which will perform an important role in transforming existing machismo.

Men are able to express dominance, pride, aggressiveness in the streets through machismo, which plays an essential role in maintaining masculinity and male social relationship. Machismo has a function of verifying m en's power and building up relationship. Another important feature of machismo is the strengthening of homosociality which can be used to confirm masculine identity and to promote men's close friendship.

멕시코; Mexico; 마치스모; machismo; 남성성; 종교변화; 국제노동이주; 경제활동