귀환 베트남 이주노동자의 삶과 동아시아 인적교류

Vietnamese Returnees from Immigrant Work in Korea, Their Life and Human Exchange in East Asia

동아시아 차원의 노동력 이동에 관한 기존 연구는 대부분 이주노동자의 이주동기와 원인을 사회경제적으로 분석함으로써 문화적 경험의 정치적 의미를 충분하게 설명하지 못하고 있다(설동훈 2000: 7-71 참조). 특히 동아시아 노동자들이 귀국 후에 갖는 정치경제적, 사회문화적 경험에 대한 연구는 거의 없다. 이 연구는 이주노동자가 이주대상국과 고국에서 각각 어떤 정치경제적 조건 하에 있으며 사회문화적으로 어떤 반응을 보이는지를 연계시켜 분석한다. 그럼으로써 이들의 초국가적(transnational)인 경험과 이에 기초한 정치의식이 동아시아 차원의 인적 교류와 지역협력에 어떤 시사점을 주는지 논하고자 한다.

이러한 연구목적을 위해 이 글은 다음과 같은 내용을 순차적으로 다룬다. 첫째, (귀환노동자를 포함한) 베트남 이주노동자의 한국에서의 삶과 경험을 조망한다. 특히 이들을 불법 체류하게 만드는 정치경제적 조건은 무엇이며 이들이 불법체류노동자로서 어떤 사회문화적 삶을 경험하는지 점검한다. 둘째, 귀환노동자가 베트남에서 어떤 정치경제적 조건 아래 살고 있으며 이에 대응하여 어떤 사회문화적 실천과 경험을 하는지 설명한다. 셋째, 귀환노동자가 양국을 오가며 겪는 이와 같은 초국가적인 경험이 이들로 하여금 동아시아 역내 국가와 자본에 대하여 어떤 의식을 갖게 하는지 살펴본다.

Vietnam has officially exported more than 40,000 workers to Korea since 1993 and many of them chose to be illegal workers and endured hard life to earn money for around 3 to 11 years in Korea.

After returning home, they would also find difficulty adapting to the living and working conditions of their own country. This article deals with the Vietnamese returnees from Korea, on the one hand, to explore the relationship of their transnational experiences, social relations, and culture. On the other hand, this article also seeks to find out the implication of the workers' experiences in both countries to the development of human exchange in East Asia. For the purpose, based on the fieldwork mainly in January 2007 in Ho Chi Minh city, this article attempts to explain several things as follows.

First, this article examines economic conditions, social relations, and cultural politics that Vietnamese immigrant workers experience in Korea. Second, it explores economic hardship the returnees encounter in their homeland and how they respond to it in their transforming social relations and culture. Third, it seeks to interpret how the returnees' transnational experiences and hybrid social cultural life in so called in-between space produce their distinctive consciousness and practice. Finally, this article discusses what are the political implication of the returnees' experience, consciousness and practice not only to the development of human exchange but also to the development of East Asian Community' in East Asia.

베트남 귀환노동자; Vietnamese returnees; 이민노동; 동아시아공동체; East Asian community; 문화정치학; 초국가적 경험