농지개혁과 마을공동체의 변형: 경기동남부의 두 지역을 중심으로

Land Reforms and The Transformation of Rural Community: Comparative Studies on Two Districts in Kyunggi-Do

본고에서는 지금까지 촌락연구에서 공백으로 남아 있던 해방 이후부터 1950년대 전후에 일어났던 일련의 사건들 중에서 농지개혁이 가져온 농촌공동제의 변화상을 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 통해서 1960년대 이후 한국사회에 대한 인류학적 연구들이 갖는 합의를 보다 분명히 할 수 있으리라고 본다. 미국과 일본 인류학자들이 주로 현지연구를 통해서 지지한 세 번째 입장 곧 한국사회에서 지연성 혹은 마을 내의 위계 구조가 발견되지 않는다는 주장, 혹은 주로 한국 인류학자들이 지지한 네 번째 입장 곧 한국에서 마을구조와 친족구조를 동일선상에서 연구 가능하다는 전제가 함의하는 바를 본 논문을 통해서 파악할 수 있을 것이다. 결론적으로 말해서 1960년대 이후의 수많은 연구 성과들이 갖는 한계는 한국농촌의 사회구조가 농지개혁에 의해서 완전히 혹은 상당 부분 파괴된 1960년대 이후 상황에 대한 현지연구를 바탕으로 하여 연구되었다는 점에 기인하고 있다.

This study comparatively examines transformations of labor organization (Du-re) and ritual (funeral) organization between Sanum-ri and Sokdal-dong after Land Reforms. These villages have some 'hamlets' and were conditioned on very different kinship relation and productive relation. In both villages, changes were witnessed but each moment of changes varied greatly.

Land Reforms which included both Korean government's and American military government's had, by the compulsory distribution of landlord's farms, great effects on the structure of Korean rural society. In Sanum-ri, the change in productive relation had affected directly on status relation, which had dissolved. In contrast, the effect of Land Reforms was very restrictive in Sokdal-dong, in that the construction principle of old productive organization and ritual organization remained unchallenged until 1980.

농지개혁; Land Reforms; 농촌공동체; Korean rural community; 생산조직(두레); Production organization ('Du-Re'); 의례조직(상례); Ritual organization; 신분관계(반상관계); Status relation(Ban-Sang relation); 지주/소작 관계; landlord/tenancy relation