외국인노동자 유입에 대한 도시지역 원주민의 대응: 안산 원곡동의 사례 : Native Residents' Strategies Responding to Foreign Migrant Workers' Influx: A Case Study of Wongok-dong, Ansan

Abstract

기존 연구들에서는 이주노동자 유입 이후 변화한 한국인의 생활과 지역사회의 모습에 대해서는 다루지 못했다. 실제로 이주노동자들과 함께 생활하고 있는 원주민들이 그들에 대해 어떻게 생각하고 받아들이는지, 근린생활 차원에서 지역사회가 어떻게 달라졌는지에 대한 연구는 이루어지지 못한 것이다. 한국사회에서 이주노동자 타자화에 대한 논의가 추상적 차원의 비판에만 그치는 것도 이 같은 연구가 부족했기 때문이다.

따라서 이 연구는 한국인 원주민과 그들의 생활터전에 초점을 두어 앞서 제시된 비판의 해결점을 찾아보려고 하였다.

본 연구는 이주노동자라는 이질적인 집단의 유입은 원주민들에게 두려움(urban fear)을 불러일으킨다는 도시인류학적 시각에 착안하여 이루어졌다. 첫째, 이주노동자 유입의 사회경제적 배경과 근린환경의 변화를 살펴보고, 둘째, 두려움의 발생을 미디어와 원주민들의 실제 생활 속에서 분석하교 셋째, 원주민들이 이주노동자들과 생활하며 관계를 형성하고 경험을 공유하는 과정을 통해, 두려움에 대처하고 공존을 위한 노력을 기울이는 모습을 살펴볼 것이다.

This study examines the changing process of native residents after migrant people flow into their community. The mass inflow of foreign migrant workers in Ansan is related to the change of its industrial condition in Korea. To solve manpower shortages in manufacturing industry, Korean government received foreign migrant workers. They flowed into Wongok-dong, Ansan because it had a large scale manufacturing industrial complex.

The recent flow of foreign migrant workers revitalized community's economic condition. Yet, foreigners having instable status and economic difficulties bring fear for native residents. Also, they did not have any chance to learn Korean culture and order, so they are inclined to violate order. Adding to this stereotype, the Korean media represents foreign workers as people who are likely to commit crimes. Wongok-dong turned to a town with a bad reputation of dangerous place.

As times go on, native residents' negative attitude for foreign migrant workers have changed. They have built continuous interactions through retailer-customer and landlord-tenant relationships in everyday lives. Also, native residents witness intensive social and legal control to migrant workers. Through these series of shared events and close relationships, native residents have chances to understand workers' situation.