국제연대 활동가의 정체성과 운동의 재생산: 버마민주화운동의 사례 : Understanding International Solidarity Movement and Activist Identity: The Case of Burma Pro-Democracy Movement

Abstract

1993년 포크(Falk)는 환경과 인권문제를 해결하고, 다양한 문화가 화합하며, 가난, 억압, 차별, 폭력으로부터 자유로워질 세계 시민 사회를 모색하는 아래로부터의 세계화라는 개념을 소개했다. 그리고 1999년, 시애틀에서 세계무역기구(WTO)의 뉴밀레니엄 협약이 전 세계에서 몰려온 시위대의 격렬한 항의로 인해 무산되고, 2000년, 프라하에서 국제통화기금(IMF)과 세계은행(World Bank) 연차총회 역시 민중시위대로 인해 무산되었다. 이렇게 초국적 사회운동의 힘이 증명되는 듯하자 국경을 넘어 보다 나은 세상을 위해 연대하고 협력하는 국제연대야 말로 현대사회에 사는 우리가 지향해야 할 대안이라며 중요시되기 시작하였고, 다른 나라의 문제도 내 문제가 될 수 있기 때문에 우리 문제로 인식해야 한다는 주장이 제기되었다.

본 연구는 버마의 정치적 문제를 밝히고 해결하기 위한 대안을 제시하거나, 국제연대 운동의 의미를 밝히고 그 방법을 제시하는데 목적을 두기 보다는 버마민주화운동을 실천하고 있는 사람들을 관찰하고, 운동이 집단적으로 작동하는 기제를 살펴보고자 한다. 본 연구를 통해 버마 민주화운동을 함께 하는 다양한 시민․사회단체 활동가들의 가치와 이념, 연대 조직과 활동가들의 태도 및 행동 양식과, 이들이 서로 관계 맺는 방식을 살펴봄으로써 버마민주화운동이 유지되는 이유와, 더 나아가 국제연대 운동이 지속되고 재생산되는 이유를 도출해보고자 한다.

This study is an empirical analysis of practice and reproduction of international solidarity movement through a case study of Burma Pro-Democracy Movement.' Its purpose is to examine maintaining and reproducing mechanisms of solidarity actions for a foreign country that deems to have no direct relevancy with Korean society.

Both Korean and Burmese activists in Korea in seventeen related NGOs of various sizes and systems are observed, focusing on their beliefs, networks and organizations, and life patterns and behaviors.

Different NGOs have different characters, and the movement has neither central ruling bodies nor forced rules that would lead to complicated conflicts. Nevertheless, solidarity networks sustain.

Hence, this study reveals the nature and potential of international solidarity movement based on the following: 1. activists inclination, 2. rich and multi-layered relationships among activist groups.