앤티크 기모노붐을 통해 본 기모노의 근대화와 재생

The Modernization and Revitalization of Kimono Seen through the Antique Kimono Boom

메이지유신(明治維新)으로 시작된 일본 사회의 근대화는 사회 전반에 걸친 서구화를 의미하는 것이었다. 그 중에서도 의생활에서 일어난 변화는 양복의 도입과 전통의복인 기모노(着物, きもの)의 점진적인 쇠퇴였다. 이를 단적으로 보여주는 것이 메이지 천황 사진의 변화이다.

메이지 유신 초기에는 전통적인 궁중의 예복을 입은 메이지 천황의 사진이 공개되었으나, 이후 서양식 예복을 입은 사진이 일반적으로 통용되었는데, 이는 그 당시 서양 열강에 뒤지지 않는 근대국가로서의 일본을 보여주기 위해 군복과 제복을 중심으로 서양식 의복이 도입되기 시작한 상황을 잘 보여주고 있다(多木浩二 1988 외 다수). 남성의 정장이 양복으로 바뀌어가는 한편, 여성들의 복식에 서구의 영향이 가장 먼저 나타난 것은 그보다 조금 늦은 1880년대부터였다. 구체적으로는 일본정부가 서구열강과의 외교를 위해 설립한 로쿠메이칸(鹿鳴館)의 무도회 및 무도회에 참석하였던 화족(華族) 여성들의 서양 드레스차림으로부터 시작되었다.

In this article, I analyze the phenomenon called the Antique Kimono Boom in contemporary Japan. Antique kimono refer to kimono made during the Taisho and early Showa periods, which recently have become very popular with their Western-style bold patterns and designs, and low prices as recycled ones. In order to understand what the current antique kimono boom means, I address the following three questions: 1) What kind of changes kimono have experienced in the process of modernization since the Meiji Restoration, and 2) who prefer antique kimono to ordinary ones and what are their motivations, facing the crystalization and ritualization of kimono after the postwar period, and 3) what are the characteristics of modernity in Japan, exemplified in the modernization of kimono? As conclusion, while antique kimono as hybrid culture symbolize exotic Japan beyond the binary opposition between the West and Japan for young Japanese women, the power of kimono as Japanese national dress can threaten the possibilities of antique kimono boom as subculture.

이 연구는 한국연구재단이 주관하는 인문한국(HK)사업의 지원을 받아 서울대학교 일본연구소가 수행하는 HK연구사업의 일환으로 이루어짐(과제번호 KRF-2008-361-B00006).

앤티크 기모노; Antique Kimono; 아르누보; Art Nouveau; 아르데코; Art Deco; 기모노의 근대화와 재생; Modernization and Revitalization of Kimono; 엑조틱 재팬; Exotic Japan; 민족주의; nationalism