한국 화교(華僑)의 사회적 지위와 관계의 공간: 인천 화교의 관시(關係)와 후이(會)를 중심으로 : Social Spaces of Status and Relations for Overseas Chinese in Korea: Focusing on Guanxi(關係) and Hui(會) of Overseas Chinese in Incheon

Abstract

본 논문은 인천 및 차이나타운 거주 화교(華僑)들이 어떤 방식으로 공간과 장소를 인지하고 실천하는지에 대해 연구함으로써 화교사회의 변화와 적응의 구체적인 메커니즘과 문화적 정체성을 탐구하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

필자는 본 연구에서 기존 논의의 한계를 극복하기 위한 개념적 틀로 사회적 공간(social space)과 장소(place)를 상정하여 화교들이 자신이 생활하고 있는 거주국의 공간과 장소를 어떤 방식으로 이해하며 실천해 나가는지를 그들의 입장에서 바라보고 분석했다. 또한 이를 통해 한국 화교들이 자신의 문화적 정체성을 어떻게 형성하고 조정하는지 파악하여 문화적 정체성이 고정된 것이 아니라 경합이나 협상이 가능한 것이라는 점을 입증하고자 했다. 물론 그 선택이 거주국이나 지방정부, 관련 국가들의 정책변화에 의해 조건화된 선택일 수 있다는 점 역시 구체적인 사례를 통해 동시에 밝혀내고 있다.

한국 화교에 대한 세부적인 논의의 확대는 현대사회에서 점점 중요성을 더하고 있으면서 한층 더 복잡해진 회로와 같은 화교를 포함한 이주자 사회의 구체적인 메커니즘을 탐구하는 데 도움을 줄 것이다. 또한 오늘날 미국, 동남아, 유럽 등지에 흩어져 존재하는 화교 및 화인(華人)사회를 실제적이고 경험적으로 이해하고 한국 화교와 비교분석 할 수 있는 방법적 기초를 마련해 줄 것이다.

In studying how overseas Chinese living in Chinatown and Incheon area perceive space and place and practice such perceptions this article aims to examine in a concrete way cultural identity of overseas Chinese in Korea and the mechanism of social change and adaptation in Chinatown.

Incheon community of overseas Chinese is a kind of spatial enclave that expands beyond the physical place of Chinatown. This moral and communal space is where social status and relations are formed and mutual economic activities take place. The important cultural principles operating in this social space are not only the basic principles found in the mother land China such as guanxi(關係), renqing(人情), mianzi(面子), and bao(報) but also other economical and political practices related to family like marriage and funeral, rotating savings and credit associations(hui, 會), and banquets(qingke, 請客). Especially hui(會) is an important association which transforms social capital that is embedded in moral community such as overseas Chinese society into economic capital.