환영받지 못하는 천국의 시민: 미국 내 인도네시아 미등록 이주민들의 체험된 경험으로서의 불법성' : Unwelcomed Citizens of Heaven: Illegality' as Lived-Experience among Indonesian Undocumented Migrants in the U.S.

Abstract

이 논문은 미국 내 인도네시아 이주민들이 체험하는 불법성을 분석한다. 한 가지 명심할 것은 이 논문에서 사용하는 불법성의 개념은 단순히 법적 체류 자격만을 의미하지 않는다는 점이다. 윌른(Willen 2007: 11)에 따르면, 불법성은 세 가지 측면, 즉 첫째, 법적 자격의 한 가지 형태로서, 둘째 사회 정치적 조건으로, 셋째, 특정한 세계 내 존재 양식을 생성하는 것으로서 다루어져야 한다. 이와 마찬가지로, 이 논문에서는 불법성을 미등록 이주 자의 불법적인 체류자격과 사회적 조건을 지칭할 뿐만 아니라 이들의 주관적, 감각적 경험 세계, 즉 세계 내 존재의 한 양식을 가리키는 것으로 다루기로 한다. 실제로 많은 인도네시아 이주민들은 자신의 체류 신분의 불법 여부를 떠나, 불법 체류자로 분류될지도 모른다는 두려움을 일상적으로 경험하고 있었으므로, 본 연구에서는 법적 자격으로서의불법성과 주관적 경험으로서의 불법성을 구분하고, 후자의 측면, 즉 인도네시아 이주민들이 체험하는 신체적, 감각적, 일상적 경험으로서의 불법성에 초점을 맞추기로 하겠다.

This paper explores how Indonesian undocumented migrants in an East Coast city of the United States experience and express their illegality due to their unauthorized or not-yet-authorized movement. More specifically, it explores illegality as a phenomenological mode of being-in-the world, by focusing on Indonesian migrants' embodied and subjective daily experiences. My analysis of the Indonesian migrants' daily experiences of illegality reveals how their macro-level legal and social conditions intersect with their individual and micro-level daily lives through their embodied and subjective experiences. Against the backdrop of the dominant discourses in the United States that racially other and criminalize undocumented migrant workers, the Indonesian migrants experience their unwelcomed presence in the host country through 1) their racial differences and health concerns, 2) subjective experiences of divided space between dangerous and safe places, 3) experiences of timely borders and limits set by the host country. Of particular interest are the roles of religion and religious discourses in mediating between the lived-experience of illegality and their new identities in the host country.