지구를 연구소로 들여오기: 일본 방재과학기술에서 지진의 재현과 지정학

The Earth into Center: Geopolitics and Representation of Earthquakes in Japanese Disaster Prevention Research

본 연구는 일본 방재과학기술에서의 실천 속에서 지진에 관련된 학분 분과, 관련 집단, 장소들의 결합과정을 기술함으로써 관심의 문제로서의 지진을 중심으로 소집된 집합의 존재방식과 시공간의 범위를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 아울러, 관련 집단들의 아래로부터의 참여와 새로운 학문분과 및 기술의 도입을 통해서 지진의 재현이 끊임없이 갱신되는 잠재력을 보이는 정치적 과정을 부각시킬 것이다.

이를 위해서 본 연구는 다음과 같은 네 방향에서 일본 방재과학기술 에서 실천되는 지진의 집합에 접근한다. 첫째, 실천 속에서 지진은 하나의 대상이 아니라 여러 대상으로 다중화(multiplication)될 수 있다. 장소, 사물, 사건의 배치, 그리고 이들을 매개하는 장치와 재현 방식의 변화를 추적함으로써 지진이라고 이름 붙여진 서로 다른 대상들의 집합체를 정교하게 기술하는 데 기여할 수 있다. 예를 들어, 몰은 동맥경화를 다루는 병리학과 임상학이 그 실천에서 상이한 장소, 물질, 장치, 연구자의 암묵지(embeded knowledge)를 달리함으로써 서로 다른 대상을 연행한다고 주장한다(Mol 2002: 29-36). 실험실이나 병원과 같이 통제된 공간에서만이 아니라, 본 연구가 진행된 지진학과 측지학의 관측소와 도시사회공학과 심리학의 필드에서도 새로운 관심을 반영하는 장치와 재현을 통해서 지진은 다중화된다.

This paper attempts to highlight the locality and multiplicity of scientific objects through tracing the process through wich earthquakes are constructed in the practice of Japanese disaster prevention research. Science and technology studies scholars have agreed that objects are internally constructed through mediators that connect a number of sites, things, and events. It is therefore not very surprising that earthquakes have been composed of mediators including the tacit knowledge of researchers, instruments, fields, consultation procedures and various stakeholders, and do not exist as external entities merely waiting to be discovered by researchers. While revealing that earthquakes reported by disaster prevention research centers in Japan are the results of processes that articulate new visualization technologies, emergent groups and identities, this article also pays attention to the complicated effects of different ways of articulation. This study points out that both the global as an emergent social unit and the earth as a natural unity are enacted in local events.

지진; earthquake; 재해; disaster; 일본방재과학기술; Japanese disaster prevention research; 과학적 대상의 연행; 기술 구역; 국지성; locality; 지구; earth; 아상블라주; assemblage