두려우면서, 매력적이면서, 야만스러운 중국: 중국 내 노동집약적 제조업 분야 한국기업인의 중국인식 : Fearful, Attractive, and Savage China: Perception of China of Korean Labor-Intensive Companies Enterprisers

Abstract

이 논문은 중국 내 노동집약적 제조업 분야 한국기업인의 사례에 주목한다. 인식주체가 처한 상황을 중요하게 고려해야 국가인식을 제대로 이해할 수 있다는 사실은 그만큼 실증적 경험연구가 필요함을 의미한다. 연구자는 2006년을 기점으로 중국경제의 패러다임이 양에서 질로 바뀌면서 어려움에 처하고 있는 재중 한국기업인 사례야말로 중국의 부상에 따른 중국인식의 변화양태를 비롯해, 인식주체가 처한 상황과 대상국가의 행적에 따라 국가인식이 중첩되어 발현되는 현상을 탐구할 수 있는 좋은 사례라고 생각한다. 따라서 이 연구는 노동집약적 제조업 분야 한국기업인이 중국으로 진출하고, 현지에 적응하며, 위기에 대처하는 가운데 드러내는 중국에 대한 시각들을 분석함으로써, 중국의 부상으로 어려움에 처한 한국기업인의 중국인식이 어떻게 발현되고 있는지를 살펴보고자 한다.

This study explores how Koreans regard Chinese, through the cases of Korean enterprisers in China. Korean enterprisers' perception of China is a bit complicated rather than simple. That is, they see it as attractive China' in which making money and the economic status of upper classes could be given to them, as China with savage nationality' that is both economically and culturally inferior to Korea, and finally, as fearful China' which is a imagery that is socially constructed through collective threat they experience in daily life in China. Among these perceptions, a particular one is selectively manifested according to a situation that Korean businessmen face and to a series of Chinese' attitude. After all, it can be argued that perceptional changes are just a superficial phenomenon. In other words, those depend upon political, economic, and social relations between Korea and China and the situation of Korean enterprisers in China. Korean businessmen's perception of China like this can be considered indices by which Koreans' perception of Chinese, in general, can be inferred. In addition, we can expect that the discussion on the perception will provide the first step to analyze the influence of China's growth on Korean society and to set the direction of a series of practices such as state policy, economic activities, and civilian exchanges.