지중해 동•남부 고대 국가들의 교역: 시리아•요르단•이집트를 중심으로

Trade in the Ancient Southeastern Mediterranean Kingdoms: Syria, Jordan, and Egypt

이 글의 내용은 2008년 7월 답사 지역인 지중해 동부와 남부의 시리아•요르단•이집트를 중심으로 고대 그리스와 로마가 이 지역을 지배하고 통치했던 기원전 4세기부터 기원후 7세기까지의 육상 및 해상 교역로를 확인하고, 그 당시 상업중심지 및 무역항들의 상황을 재구성한 다음, 교역의 특성들을 밝히는 것이다. 기원 1세기와 2세기 때의 육상교역로와 주요 상업중심지 및 해상교역로와 무역항들을 보여주는 (Boulnois 2004: 156)에서 우리의 이번 답사지역이 모두 로마제국의 통치하에 있었음을 확인할 수 있다. 로마 황제 트라잔(Trajan 53?~117,재위기간 98~117)이 그 지역을 정복한 이후의 교역로와 상업중심지 및 무역항들을 보여주는 것이다.

The main contents of this paper are as follows.

(1) The ancient land trade routes and major emporia were described and presented on the maps. As major emporia, in particular, Petra, Palmyra, Jerash, Bosra, Damascus, Dura Europos, Aleppo, and Cairo were described in the context of caravanserai, trade, and markets.

(2) The ancient sea trade routes and major ports of trade were described and presented on the maps. As major ports of trade, in particular, Alexandria, Clysma, Myos Hormos, Leukos Limen, and Berenice on the Mediterranean and Red Sea coasts were described in the context of their peak trade activities.

(3) The main characteristics of trade in the ancient Southeastern Mediterranean kingdoms were interpreted in terms of trade personnel, import and export merchandises, trade routes and transportations, caravanserai and other necessary facilities, and tariff and trade activities.

(4) Finally, in conclusion, the identified and interpreted characteristics of trade were reinterpreted in terms of tamkarum and administered or treaty trade' conceptualized by Karl Polanyi in his book The Livelihood of Man.

교역; 대상(隊商); 무역항; 상업중심지; 상인; 상품; 시장; caravan; emporium; market; merchandise; merchant; port; trade