역사적 기억의 정치적 활용: 북한의 「항일빨찌산참가자들의 회상기」 분석을 중심으로 : Political Utilization of Historical Memory: An Analysis of A Memoir of the Anti-Japanese Guerrilla Participants

Abstract

북한은 전형적인 독재국가로서 강제력에 의한 국민동원이 일상적으로 이루어지지만 인민들로부터의 자발적인 동원 체계를 만들어내기 위한 노력들도 지속하고 있다. 특히 본 논문에서 집중하고 있는 의 정치적 활용은 대표적인 예라고 할 수 있다.

1959년 출판되었을 당시 학습의 목적은항일빨찌 산들의 혁명정신을 따라 배우는 것이었지만, 1969년도

가 수정 재출판된 이후에는 학습목적이김일성 수령에 대한 무한한 충실성으로 바뀌었다. 이후 2003년부터 수정 출판된 의 학습목적은수령에 대한 충실성을 대를 이어 계속할 것을 목표로 하고 있다. 특히 2007년에는 에 총 18편의 가 집중 게재되었는데 이는 3대 세습과 관련하여 대를 이은수령에 대한 무한한 충실성이 강조될 필요가 있었던 시기로 평가해 볼 수 있다. 는 1980년대 이후 아동용, 고등중학교 학생용이 따로 출판되었고, 대상별로 교육되어졌다. 또한 는회상기 소설과회상기 영화등 다양한 문화적 매개물을 통해 인민들에게 전해졌다. 2003년 20권을 목표로 새롭게 수정 재출판된 는 2012년에 20권이 출판 완료되었다. 2012년 현재 북한은 세습정권의 정당성 창출의 어려움과 경제난의 지속이라는 과제가 산적해 있는 상황에서 회상기 교육을 더욱 강화할 것으로 생각된다.

North Korea, a typical regime of dictatorship, has not only routinely mobilized its people by force, but also continued its efforts to obtain a system of voluntary mobilization of the people. A good example of this type of effort can be found in North Koreas political utilization of A Memoir of the Anti-Japanese Guerrilla Participants(Memoir hereafter). The purpose of studying Memoir when it was published in 1959 was to learn the anti-Japanese revolutionary spirit. However, since 1969, the purpose has changed into the fidelity for Kim Il-sung. And since 2003, the generational transferring of the fidelity has been highlighted in the study of Memoir. In 2007, 18 articles related to Memoir were published intensively in the Rodong Sinmun. North Korea needed fidelity for its leader from generation to generation in order to stabilize the hereditary system. Since the 1980s, different versions of Memoir have been published respectively for children, secondary school students, and adults. In addition to this, multiple cultural media such as film and novel adaptations of Memoir was developed for the political education of the people. Starting from 2003, North Korea has completed the publication of the newly edited version of Memoir(20 book series) in 2012. Given its struggles to secure the legitimacy of political power and overcome the economic situation, North Korea is expected to further strengthen the education of Memoir as part of its efforts to resolve those challenges.