통신기반 안전과 차량 클라우드 컴퓨팅을 지원하는 스마트 카 소프트웨어 플랫폼 아키텍처 : Software Platform Architecture for Smart Car Connected Safety and Vehicular Cloud Computing

Abstract

차량 소프트웨어 플랫폼 환경 속에서 다중 센서와 전자 장치들을 지능적이고 유기적으로 상호작용시켜 운전자에게 안전과 편의성을 제공하는 것이 자동차-IT 융합의 목적이다. 이때 필요한 대표적인 차량 전자 기술이 지능형 안전과 인포테인먼트이다. 이들 분야에서 요구되는 기술의 복잡도와 완성도는 매우 높아서 다양한 형태의 지능 제어 알고리즘들을 개발하고 통합하는 것이 필요하다.불행히도 이런 고도의 시스템을 지원하기 위한 소프트웨어 플랫폼의 기본 아키텍처와 개념이 아직 정립되지 못하고 있다. 본 논문에서는 미래 스마트카를 위한 지능형 안전 제어 시스템과 인포테인먼트 시스템을 설계하여 개발하는데 있어 예상되는 기술적 문제점을분석한다. 이어서 이를 해결하는 두 종류의 통합 가능한 소프트웨어 플랫폼을 제안한다. 첫째가 스마트카를 위한 통합 제어 알고리즘 플랫폼이다. 이는 차량의 connected safety를 구현하는 일련의 인공지능 소프트웨어와 이들의 수행 환경이다. 이 플랫폼은 다양한 차량 네트워크를 활용하여 IT 정보를 차량 제어 시스템에 연동시켜 안전 제어 기술의 고 지능화를 추구한다. 둘째가 차량 클라우드 컴퓨팅 플랫폼이다. 이를 통해 다양한 컨텐츠가 차량으로 끊임없이 서비스 되는 환경을 제공한다. 이를 설계하는 과정에서 차량용소프트웨어 플랫폼 난립의 문제를 극복하고 차량 인포테인먼트 시스템에 심각한 제약이 될 수 있는 무선 망의 불안정성과 대역폭의포화 문제를 효과적으로 해결하고자 한다. 이를 위해 웹 응용 기반의 플랫폼과 차량 클라우드 캐시를 각각 제안한다.

The objective of recent vehicle-IT convergence is to provide safety and convenience for drivers by integrating multiple intelligent sensors and electronic devices in the vehicular software platform environment of a smartcar. Two key enabling electronic technologies for smartcars are intellignent safety and infotainment. Since these are subject to an extremely high level of technical complexity and completeness, it is necessary to develop and integrate various types of intelligent vehicular control algorithms. Unfortunately, software platform architecture and associated mechanims for such intelligent control algorithms have not been established yet. In this paper, we analyze technical challenges that arise in designing and developing intelligent safety and infotainment systems for future smartcars. We then present two software platforms that effectively address such technical challenges. The first is an intergrated control algorithms platform. It consists of the implementation of various connected safety algorithms for smartcars and an operating environment. The platform makes use of various vehicular networking technologies to provide vehicle control systems with a variety of contextual and location aware information. The second is a vehicular cloud computing platform. It allows for seamless services of diverse media contents inside a smartcar. When designing such a platform, we aim to overcome a problem caused by a fragmented automotive infotainment software platform market and the problem of network instability and insufficient wireless network bandwidth. They are serious constraints that will be imposed on future vehicular infotaiment systems. In doing so, we propose a web application-based platform and in-vehicular cloud cache to respectively address each of the problems.