압축성 유동장 해석을 위한 Gas-Kinetic 수치기법의 개발 : Development of Gas-Kinetic Schemes for the Analysis of Compressible Flows

Abstract

The present paper deals with the design, implementation and validation of finite volume gas-kinetic numerical schemes using the BGK model, which is an approximate collisional model of the Boltzmann equation. The present approach exploits the integral solution ofthe BGK model to design a numerical flux at a cell interface through the discretization of initial and final particle distribution functions. Numerical schemes based on the BGK model turn out to posses many unique properties that can not be found in popular Riemann solvers such as entropy condition, positivity condition, higher order gas evolution model, among others. They lead to an high degree of robustness and accuracy in BGK-type schemes. In this paper, several numerical test cases ranging from unsteady inviscid flows to steady vis∞us flows are given to examine various physical and numerical aspects of BGK schemes. A Prandtl number correction of BGK schemes for a proper viscous flow computation is also presented.

BGK 수치기법을 차분화하고, 이 수치기법이 갖는 물리적, 수치적 특성을 살펴보고자 한다.

BGK수치기법에서는 BGK모델의 적분해를 이용하여 업자분포함수를 차분화하므로써 격자 경계면에서의 수치 플럭스를 계산한다. BGK수치기법은 리만해법에 근거한 수치기법에서 찾아보기 힘든 여러 가지 물리적 특성을 지니고 있으며, 엔트로피조건, 양수조건, 고차 유동전개 모델 등이 그 대표적인 예라 할 것이다. BGK수치기법이 지니고 있는 강건성 및 정확성을 살펴보기 위해 비정성 및 정성유동의 대표척인 수치 예를 들어 비교하였으며, 적절한 점성유동해석을 위한 Prandtl수의 보정법에 대해서도 알아보았다.