사이버인프라 기반의 연구·교육 융합환경의 구축방안 : Building A Cyberinfrastructure Based Research-Education Linkage Environment

Abstract

본 논문은 연구개발과 이공계 고등교육의 상호 연계를 통한 시너지 극대화를 위한 사이버 인프라스트럭처에 기반한 차세대 연구ㆍ교육 융합환경의 구축방안을 제시하고자 수행되었다. 국가 R&D 사업을 통하여 생성 및 축적된 연구결과를 이공계 대학 및 대학원의 교육 현장에 직접 연계시킬 수 있는 방안을 마련하고자 하였다. 먼저 사이버인프라 기반의 연구개발 패러다임의 변화를 검토하였다. 이어서 연구성과를 교육에 활용하여 연구과 교육의 융합을 도모한 모형과 사례들을 분석하였다. 이러한 선행연구를 바탕으로 해서 우리나라 실정에 적합한 연구ㆍ교육 융합환경 시스템을 제안하였고, e-AIRS의 사례를 들어서 구체적으로 설명하였다. 마지막으로 이러한 사업을 추진하기 위한 정책적 과제들을 논의하였다.

This study purposes to suggest a next generation research and education environment which is possible by the linkage of two sectors based on cyberinfrastructure. It is to design a new research-education linkage system which can apply the results of R&D to the higher education in natural science and engineering areas. Literatures were reviewed on new paradigms of R&D triggered by the advent of cyberinfrastrcuture. A couple of overseas and domestic cases of such paradigm were introduced. With the backgrounds of case studies and theoretical models, a new research-education linkage environment system was suggested. Specially e-AIRS system was introduced as an example of new model in Korea. In addition, some policy issues were discussed as related to the successful promotion of such programs.