사각형 및 원형 출구 Synthetic Jet의 유동 특성에 대한 수치적 연구 : Numerical Study on Flow Characteristics of Synthetic Jet with Rectangular and Circular Slot Exit

Abstract

The flow characteristics of synthetic jet depending on rectangular and circular jet exit configuration are investigated using numerical computation with cross flow. In rectangular slot, synthetic jet generates the strong vortex but supplies fewer momentum and effectiveness of flow control is reduced along flow direction. In circular slot, regular vortex is formed from slot center to end. It affects the wider region than rectangular slot. The distribution of wall shear stress is considered in order to indicate the effectiveness of flow control device for flow separation delay. Consequently, circular slot is a more suitable candidate for delaying flow separation. In order to derive the optimal shape of a circular slot exit, hole gap and diameter that affect the flow structure and flow control were analyzed. As a result, consider the hole diameter and gap of circular slot exit design, effectiveness of the flow control can be increased.

사각형 및 원형 출구 형상 synthetic jet의 수치적 연구를 통하여 유입류가 존재할 경우 평판에서의 유동 구조 및 유동 제어 효과를 분석하였다. 사각형 출구 형상의 경우, jet 직후에 강한 vortex가 생성되지만 주변에 적은 momentum을 공급하기 때문에 유입류 방향으로 갈수록 유동제어 효과가 감소하게 된다. 원형 출구 형상의 경우, 규칙척인 vortex의 형태가 slot 중앙부터 끝까지 나타나고 보다 멀리까지 jet vorticity의 영향이 미치게 된다. 유동제어 효과를 예상하기 위하여 위치 별 wall shear stress를 비교하였다. 이에 원형 출구 형상이 사각형 출구 형상보다 유동제어 효과가 더 클 것으로 판단된다. 또한 최적의 원형 출구 형상을 도출하기 위하여, hole gap과 diameter의 변화에 따른 유동 구조 및 유동 제어 효과를 비교 분석하였다. 그 결과, hole diameter와 gap를 고려하여 원형 출구 형상을 설계할 정우 유동제어 효과를 극대화 할 수 있음을 밝혔다.