분산형 전산환경 개발 및 이를 활용한 교량단면의 플러터 발생풍속 산정 : Development of Distributed Computing Environment and Its Application to Evaluation of Flutter Onset Velocity of Bridge Deck Section

Abstract

The purpose of this paper is the evaluation of the flutter velocity acting on a moving bridge deck section using so called the Distributed Computing Environment. The Distributed Computing Environment is a virtual organization supporting CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) simulations for the users who have a lack of knowledge on CFD. The two-dimensional unsteady incompressible Navier-Stokes equations are used as the governing equations and moving mesh technique is used to model the movement of the bridge deck section to validate the research environment. Also, solution procedures for the flutter condition of structures that includes the computed unsteady aerodynamic forces are presented. The validation is examined by comparing the computed and experimentally evaluated flutter velocity.

본 논문에서는 진동중인 교량 단면에 작용하는 풍하중을 산정하고 그에 따른 플러터 발생풍속을 예측하기 위하여 분산형 전산환경을 활용한 수치해석 연구를 수행하였다. 분산형 전산환경은 웹 포탈을 기반으로 수치해석 환경을 제공하는 일종의 수치풍동 시스템으로서, 전산유체역학 (CFD: Computational Fluid Dynamics) 에 대한 전문지식이 부족한 사용자들도 격자생성, 수치해석자를 이용한 계산, 가시화 등의 전 과정을 편리하게 수행할 수 있는 차세대 토목

분야 계산 환경이다. 본 연구 환경의 검증을 위해 수치해석자에 적용된 지배방정식은 2차원 비정상 Navier-Stokes 방정식으로서, 교량의 움직임을 모사하기 위하여 동적격자 기법을 도입하였다. 또한 계산된 비정상공기력을 적용하여 플러터 발생풍속을 산정하였으며, 그 결과는 기존의 실험결과와 잘 일치함을 확인하였다.