Chimera 격자기법을 이용한 3단형 로켓 주위의 비점성 유동해석 : Chimera grid

Abstract

초음속 영역을 비행하는 로켓 본체와 2개의 부스터가 부착되어 있는 3단형 로켓 주위의 유동장을 수치적으로 해석할 수 있는 압축성 Euler 코드를 개발하였다. 또한 유동장 해석결과로 3단형 로켓의 공력 특성연구를 수행하였다 계산 격자계 형성 방법은 overlapping 격자구성 기법 중의 하나인 Chimera 기법을 사용하였다. 이 방법은 3단형 로켓과 같은 복잡한 물체 주위나 상대운동을 하는 물체 주위에 양질의 격자를 얻을 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 각 격자계 사이의 정보 전달은 적용이 간단하면서도 강건한 trilinear 삽간 방법을 사용하였다. 공간 이산화의 방법으로는 뭉뚝한 물체 주위에 생기는 강한 충격파를 진동없이 잘 포착할 수 있는 AUSMPW+ 기법을 이용하여 유한체적법을 적용하였고, MUSCL 기법을 Minmod 제한자와 함께 사용하여 고차의 공간 정확도를 얻었다. 음적 부분의 행렬 구성은 van Leer가 제안한 FVS 해법의 플럭스 선형화 행렬을 사용하여 구성하였다. 또한 음적 부분의 계산을 위해 Beam-Warming의 AF 기법이 사용되었다. KSR-III와 H-2 로켓에 대해 Chimera 격자계를 구성하고 개발한 코드를 적용하여 로켓주위의 유동장을 유동 조건을 변화시켜 해석을 수행하였다. 또 이 해석을 바탕으로 하여 로켓모델들의 공력계수를 계산하였고, 매개변수에 따른 공력 계수의 변화 경향을 살펴보았다.

The three-dimensional compressible Euler code was developed for the analysis of the supersonic flow field around 3-stage rocket system with boosters. Numerical simulations were performed at various angles of attack and Mach numbers. In order to analyze these flow fields, an overlapped grid system, called '01imera grid system', is applied to the 3-dimensional EuJer equation. This grid system is quite efficient for the analysis of flows around complex geometry and flows under relative solid body motion, so is very appropriate for the present research objects. Communications between overlapped grids is achieved by the trilinear interpolation method which is robust and easily applicable to any code. AUSMPW+ scheme is used for spatial discretization, and MUSCL interpolation with Minmod limiter is applied for a higher order spatial accuracy. The split flux Jacobian of van Leer's Flux Vector Splitting(FVS) algorithm is used for the matrix computation of the implicit part. Also Beam-Warming's approximate factorization(AF) scheme is used for the efficient calcuJation of the implicit part. Chimera grid scheme was applied to KSR-III and H-2 geometry under various flow conditions. Aerodynamic coefficients and their characteristics were examined from the numerical results.