관료제 권력: 개념, 측정 그리고 타당화 : Developing and Validating Concepts and Measures of Bureaucratic Power in Korean Central Government

Abstract

이 논문은 관료제 권력(bureaucratic power)을 측정하는 객관적 지표들(measures)-(1)자원, (2)자율성, (3)네트워크, (4)잉여력, (5)잠재력-이 타당성을 갖는지 경험적으로 검증하는 데 목적이 있다. 관료제 권력을 객관적으로 측정하는 방법은 Meier(1980)에 의해 개발되고 오재록(2006, 2012a)에 의해 권력자수(power index)로 계승·발전되었으나 그 타당성 검증이 결여되어 이 개념과 관련된 이론적 명제들에 대한 실증적 연구의 토대로 활용되는데 제약이 있었다. 이에 이 논문에서는 한국 86개 부처(노무현·이명박 정부)를 표본으로 객관적 측정지표(objective measures)와 대안지표(alternative measures)간의 상관관계 분석을 통해 측정의 수렴 타당도를 검정하였다. 그 결과, 각 차원의 측정지표들은 통계적으로 유의미한 수준에서 수렴 타당도 검증을 통과한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 객관적 측정지표들이 측정하고자 하는 개념을 제대로 측정하고 있는 지에 관한 경험적 증거가 될 수 있으며, 관료제 권령에 관한 선행연구들이 직면하였던 개념적·방법론적 문제점을 극복하고 향후 실증연구의 초석이 될 수 있다. 다만, 구성타당도나 판별타당도 검증을 통해 보다 강력한 타당화가 이루어지지 못한 점은 한계다.

This study develops objective measures of the five dimensions of bureaucratic power and then provides empirical evidence of the convergent validity of the five measures: resources, autonomy, nerwork, surplus power, and potential power. That is, this study conceptualizes and presents the multidimensional concepts and raises the need for bureaucratic power research approaches that use multidimensional concepts of bureaucratic power. The purpose of this study is to develop a means to demonstrate bureaucratic power in the Korean Central Government empirical bureaucratic power theory, future empirical research on bureaucratic power, and theoretical assertions related to bureaucratic power by overcoming conceptual and methodological limitations of previous empirical research on bureaucratic power, recognizing the important theoretical and practical implications of bureaucratic power. This study ofcuses on the Korean Government, using a sample consisting of 86 Cantral Administration Agencies for this purpose.