국내 ICT산업정책의 방향성 탐색을 위한 전문가 델파이 연구 : A Delphi Study Exploring the Future Direction of ICT Policy in Korea

Abstract

이 논문은 우리나라 ICT산업육성을 위한 정부정핵의 문제점을 체계적으로 파악하고 향후 바람직한 정책의 방향성을 탐색하기 위해, 현 ICT산업정책의 문제점과 정부의 역할에 관하여 32명의 산학연 전문가를 대상으로 3차에 걸친 델파이 조사를 실시하였다. 분석결과를 보면 우리 나라 ICT산업정책의 문제점으로 정부의 미래산업 환경에 대한 인식과 ICT 철학이 부재하다는 견해가 가장 높게 나타났고, ICT컨트롤타워 부재, 방송통신위원회 운영 실패 등이 다음으로 높게 나타났다. 이외에도 정부주도의 콘텐츠 육성 추진, 공정경쟁을 위한 국가의 적극적 개입 등이 문제점으로 제시되었다. 이러한 분석 결과를 토대로 이 논문은 우리나라 ICT산업의 경쟁력 강화를 위해 보다 적극적인 R&D 정책과 전문인력 양성정책의 수행, ICT생태계 발전을 위한 균형화를 위해 보다 적극적인 R&D정책과 전문인력 양성정책의 수행, ICT생태계 발전을 위한 균형투자, 소프트웨어산업 집중 육성, 이를 담당하는 행정체계 및 조정체계의 개선 등을 연구의 함의로 제시하며, 이러한 정부의 제 노력은 정부의 ICT정책에 대한 분명한 철학과 비전의 바탕하에서 실행되어야 함을 제언한다.

This study attempts to examine the problems of the current ICT policy and suggest a future direction for ICT policy in Korea. This study utilized a Delphi method with a panel of 32 ICT experts. A three-round Delphi process identified the following problems: Korean government has no long-term philosophy or vision for the ICT industry; there is no central control of ICT; ICT investment has been unbalanced; as a consequence, the global competitiveness of Korean ICT has declined. The ICT panel experts claim that the Korean government should focus on expanding IT infrastructure and R&D investment, fostering future IT experts, promoting the software and contents industries, and fair market competition in order to enhance the global competitiveness of Korean ICT industry in Korea based on the findings.