e-Science 기반 EDISON_CFD 포탈의 항공우주분야 교육·연구용 유체역학 소프트웨어 및 콘텐츠 개발 : Development of e-Science-based Fluid Dynamics Software and Contents for Education and Research in Aerospace Engineering on the EDISON_CFD Portal

Abstract

EDISON_CFD는 EDucation-research Integration through Simulation On the Net과 Computational Fluid Dynamics의 약자로 e-Science 인프라 기반의 항공우주분야 유체역학 교육·연구 환경을 지칭한다. 항공우주분야 유체역학 관련 연구는 다양한 국책사업들을 통해 많은 성과가 도출되었으며, 국내 대학을 비롯한 정부출연연구소 및 산업체에 많은 성과들이 축적되고 있다. 그러나 첨단 기술을 학생들에게 전달하기 위한 교육 콘텐츠는 매우 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 항공우주분야의 연구 성과를 활용하고 e-Science 기술의 장점을 극대화하여, 온라인상에서 활용 가능한 유체역학 관련 교육·연구용 SW 및 콘텐츠를 개발하고자 한다. 이를 통해 유체공학 분야 대학(원)생의 전산 해석 및 설계기술 적응력을 제고하고, 향후 국가 과학기술경쟁력을 높이는 우수한 연구 인력을 양성할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

EDISON_CFD, an abbreviation of "EDucation-research Integration through Simulation On the Net for Computational Fluid Dynamics", is a virtual organization in the e-Science environment to support education & research of fluid dynamics in aerospace engineering and related fields. Through national research projects, many valuable R&D results have been developed and accumulated in universities, industries, and research institutes. However, the educational contents for delivering advanced technologies to students still lack. The present work aims to establish the open platform of simulation software and contents for online education & research using results of the state-of-the-art techniques in aerospace engineering. This will fortify not only the capability of students but also the national strength in the fields of fluid engineering.