구조 유연성을 고려한 2차원 곤충 날갯짓 비행의 파라메트릭 연구 : A Parametric Study in Two-dimensional Insects" Flapping Flight Considering Structural Flexibility

Abstract

곤충 날갯짓 비행에서 날개와 주위 유체 간의 상호작용은 공력특성을 결정짓는 매우 중요한 요소 중 하나이다. 본 논문에서는 검정금파리의 전진모사 비행에 대하여 2차원 유체-구조 연성 해석을 수행하였다. 날갯짓 곤충의 전진 비행 시 날개의 구조 변형이 공력에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 다양한 유동조건에 따른 파라메트릭 연구를 통하여 각각의 유동장 및 공력특성을 분석하였다. 이를 위하여 유체와 구조해석 모듈을 각각 독립적으로 구성하였고, 구조 변형으로 인한 유체 격자의 변형을 모사하기 위하여 동적격자 변형기법을 적용하였다. 또한 유체와 구조 격자 경계면에서 물리적 정보 전달을 위하여 Common refinement 기법을 적용하였다. 그 결과, 유연한 날개가 더 높은 공력특성을 나타냈으며, 파라메트릭 연구를 통해 다양한 유동조건하에서도 유사한 물리현상이 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Interaction between a flexible flapping wing and the ambient fluid is of considerable importance in insects flapping flight. In this paper, two-dimensional FSI (Fluid-Structure Interaction) simulations are conducted to examine aerodynamic change due to structural flexibility of insect wing and to investigate flow features of insects" flapping motion under various flight conditions. The fluid module and solid module are developed separately. A dynamic grid deformation technique based on Delaunay graph mapping is used to deform computational grids. Also, in order to exchange physical information to each module, the common refinement method is employed. Through these simulations, the flexible airfoil generate more aerodynamic forces than the rigid airfoil and it is observed that key physical phenomena are still observed in various flow conditions.