인포메이션 가이드맵 인터페이스에 관한 연구 : Information Guide Map Interface Design

Abstract

낯선 방문객에게 길찾기 정보를 주는 지도제작은 정보디자인의 결정체다. 좋은 지도란 필요한 정보가 손쉽게 눈에 띄어야 한다. 현존하는 대학캠퍼스 구내지도는 이런 관점에서 얼마나 제 기능을 다 하고 또한 정보를 효과적으로 전달할까. 지면제한, 넘쳐나는 정보를 꾸겨 넣기, 그럼에도 정작 내게 필요한 정보는 구하기 힘든 상황이 오늘의 대학 캠퍼스 지도다. 이런 문제를 해결하기 위한 방법으로 오프라인 통합형 지도를 떠올렸다.

인터넷의 하이퍼텍스트 기능, 지면제약이 없는 무한대 공간, 검색 축소 확대가 가능한 특성, 등 온라인 지도는 오프라인 지도의 단점을 극복해 준다. 온라인 지도와 아이콘, 범례를 통일시킨 오프라인 종이지도는 어떨까. 이 경우라면 지도를 손에 들고도, 주변 사람에게 일일이 물어야 하는 수고를 덜 수 있지 않을까. 종이지면에만 구현되면 정보디자인의 한계를 사용자 편의 극대화란 관점에서 온라인이 가세한다면 하이브리드를 통한 최적의 정보전달을 기대할 수 있다.

본 연구에서 온라인지도는 사용자의 현재상황에 맞춰 시나리오를 만들었다. 학부생이 함께 참여하여 제작된 그 결과물인 인포메이션 가이드맵은 웹 상에서 구현된 인터랙션(Interaction)의 성격을 갖고 있는 지도이며, Storytelling 지도요, 고객맞춤형(Customized) 지도다. 연구방법은 현존하는 다양한 지도를 분석한 뒤 온라인 오프라인의 장점을 추려냈다. 정보디자인, 다이어그램, 인스트럭션 디자인 차원에서 지도제작 가이드라인 기준을 마련했고, 3가지 시나리오(교통/서비스/행정ㆍ조직)를 만들었다. 궁극적으로, 새로운 지도제작 방법론을 설정한 뒤 새로운 Navigational Interface를 제안할 수 있었다.

A map-making, which gives the information to find a way for the visitors, is the aystallization of the information design. A good map is to easily catch sight of the needed information. How far the existing campus maps could do the function in this point of view, and could the information then be transmitted as expected?

Mapping the area occupied The Kwanak campus of seoul National University (SNU) is an equally imposing proposition and traditionally the maps produced have long been regarded as inadequate, containing insuffident and inaccurate information, which often misleads the user. My first task in collaboration with my dass of undergraduate students was to take these existing maps and thoroughly examine their usefulness, paying particular regard to the possibility of integrating the online digital technology within the university"s web site, in order to maximize their value.

The advantage of incorporating an online interpretation is that it has the facility of hypertext, infinitive space and the efficient search characteristics, being able to enlarge detail on demand, zooming in and out at will. These are luxuries that the offline maps cannot enjoy, simply limited by their two dimensional state. Would it be possible to integrate the virtual language of the online - the diagrams, the icons and introductory text, with the paper version and all its drawbacks? can one expect this integration to be as convenient as a well-conceived offline version?

The basis of this inquiry is therefore to explore the potential of an "eMap" for the Kwanak campus. It is to be a true aid by which to navigate the location, be interactive enough to provide personal interpretations and have the capacity for translation as a printed artifact. The aim of this study was to produce a customized Interactive map for each scenario under the Traffic/Service/ Administration headings for Student/Staff/Visitor, designed to demonstrate how each could locate a particular place - an Information Guide Map. To accomplish this, I intend to present a new navigation interface and enlightened methods of map-making.