미디어아트의 정량적 평가체계에 대한 연구

Framework for the Quantitative Evaluation of Media Arts

예술작품의 평가는 작품의 제작과 감상자체가 매우 정성적인 가치관을 기반으로 한다는 전제아래 객관적으로 수치화하려는 노력을 찾아보기 어려웠다. 이에 1960년대 말 이후로 후기 모더니즘적 사조 내에서 급격히 증가하는 미디어아트를 중심으로 기존의 예술평가의 핵심이 되었던 감상자의 주관적 의견을 최대한 반영할 수 있으며 동시에 미디어아트에 포함되는 기계적, 제품적 측면도 동시에 검토할 수 있는 정량적 평가체계의 구축을 시도하였다. 이에 따라 제시되는 평가체계의 항목에는 매체평가, 작품평가, 감상평가, 상품평가, 전시평가를 포함하였으며 관람자의 미디어아트에 대한 경험 수준에 따라 일반감상자, 미디어아트 전문가 그리고 전시관련 업종 종사자, 즉 전시기획자로 분류하여 평가를 실행하도록 하였다. FGD를 거쳐 평가자에 따라, 그리고 평가항목에 따라 가중치를 적용하여 작품에 대한 객관적인 비평과 주관적 선호도를 적절하게 적용하는 평가체계가 되도록 수정하였다.

The evaluation of art has been historically based on the thorough reliance on the subjectivity of beholders due to the fact that the production and appreciation of works of art is founded on the similar(subjective) value. There had been little attempt to reverse such tendency by creating an objective and quantitative checklist for evaluating a work of art. Centering on the evaluation of the Media Art, which increased dramatically in numbers since the late 1960s, this is an attempt in systematizing the quantitative evaluation of Media Art by reflecting the idea of subjective criticism as well as its medium specificity. As such, the criteria for the evaluation consist of media evaluation, work evaluation, appreciation evaluation, product evaluation and exhibition evaluation. The evaluation, can be divided into the general public, the Media Art specialist and the curatorial staff, According to their experiences in dealing with the Media Art. Based on the result of the FGD, the weight has been added to the evaluation system according to each evaluation criteria to ensure the balance between the objective and subjective criticism.

예술체육; Media Art