키네토그라피를 통한 문화비교 연구 : A Study on Culture Comparison through the Kinetographie

Abstract

본 연구에서는 디지털 미디어 환경에서 신체 움직임의 요소가 문화 아이덴티티 디자인의 표현에 어떻게 적용할 수 있는가를 연구한다. 움직임 예술이며 동시에 시각, 청각, 공간, 시간을 모두 아우르는 종합예술, 즉 춤 동작을 시각적으로 분석하고 이로 인하여 나타나는 문화요소를 활용하여 문화의 특성을 표현한 아이덴티티를 개발하고자 한다. 이를 위하여, 첫째, 세계 속의 민속춤의 종류에 대하여 문헌연구 및 조사를 통해 문화적 특성을 살펴보고 그러한 특성들이 대조적인 형태로 나타나 비교 가능한 두 나라의 춤을 선택하여 둘째, 선택된 두 나라의 춤을 모션캡쳐를 통해 정확한 춤 동작의 동선, 특 x, y, z 의 수치 값을 알아내고 비교하여, 마지막으로 조사 결과를 바탕으로 한 문화 아이덴티티를 제작하였다. 위의 조사와 작품제작을 통해 본 연구자는 현재 기술과 문화가 국가 경쟁력의 가장 중요한 요소가 되었으며 기술을 기반으로 문화를 그려내는 디자인, 기술적 효용과 예술적 영감을 통하여 이해하기 쉽고 직관적이며 공감할 수 있는 디자인을 구현하는 방식이 절실하게 요구되고 있음을 알게 되었다. 본 연구의 사례제작에서 보인 문화 아이덴티티의 시각적 표현은 이러한 요구를 새로운 방식으로 풀어나갈 새로운 예로써 앞으로 데이터베이스를 활용한 정보시각화에 새로운 접근방식이 될 수 있으리라고 사료된다.

This research is to study how body motion elements in digital media environment are applied to the expression of cultural identity design. By analyzing dance motion which is complex art including visual, auditory, and time as well as moving art, this research is to develop identity expressing culture characteristic by applying culture elements. Firstly, through survey and investigation on types of traditional dances of the world, culture properties are examined. Secondly, while selecting dances from two different countries as it appears to be contrastive shape, selected dances were motion-captured and numerical values of X, Y, and Z of same track was analyzed. Finally, based on this research, cultural identity is provided. Current technology and culture becomes the most important issues of competitive power of one nation, and through design which describes culture based on technology, technological value, and artistic inspiration, it desperately needs the method realizing design which can be easily and intuitively shared. Visual expression of cultural identity is the new example which will be solving the problems with new method, and will become new approaching method toward data visualization utilizing database.