중국 전통 요소를 활용한 모바일폰의 아트 디자인 연구 : Art Design for a Mobile Phone Using Chinese Traditional Elements

Abstract

최근 몇 년 사이 중국의 경제가 발전함에 따라 소득의 증가로 인해 모바일폰이 급속하게 대중화되면서 더 좋은 제품을 사고자 하는 욕망이 중국 소비자들로 하여금 디자인에 큰 관심을 보이게 만들었다. 또한 세계화로 인한 다량의 문화적 홍수 속에서 중국 소비자들은 예전의 획일화된 제품보다는 자신이 좋아하는 제품을 선호하는 개인화로 이어진다. 이러한 경향은 개성적인 멀티 컬러 모바일폰과 모바일폰 디자인의 아트화로 이어졌다. 그에 반해 아직 중국 모바일폰 디자인 시장은 미성숙 됐고 identity 부족과 디자인 모방의 문제점 등이 있다. 이 연구에서는 전통 요소를 사용하여 특징 있는 모바일폰 디자인의 개발과 문화아이덴티티와 궁극적으로는 중국전통 요소를 가지고 있는 퍼스널아이덴티티를 잘 혼합한 중국의 모바일폰 디자인 아이덴티티의 구축에 목적을 두고 있다. 본 연구방법으로 전통문양, 색채 등 전통요소를 살펴보고 동시에 핸드폰 디자인의 발전과정과 특징을 알아봤고 전통패턴을 활용한 모바일폰 에니메이션을 연구하고 모바일폰 디자인을 개발하였다. 중국의 전통과 이미지의 특징을 활용한 문양을 사용함으로써 전통적이면서도 가장 중국의 특징이 있는 세계적인 디자인의 개발이 가능하다. 중국 전통문양을 활용한 디자인이 부족한 실정이며 전통 문양을 사용함에 따라 모바일폰 디자인이 훨씬 더 다양하고 개성적으로 될 수 있다. 색 또한 한 가지 색만 사용하는 것이 아닌 멀티컬러를 사용할 수 있으며 이러한 디자인 사례는 시크한 이미지를 보여주며 장식적인 효과가 크다. 본 연구자는 향후에 중국적인 특징의 문양뿐만 아니라 한국, 일본의 특징 있는 문양을 활용하여 모바일폰 디자인을 개발하고자 하며 다양한 문양을 사용하여 모바일폰 브랜드를 개발하고자 한다. 또한 모바일폰 내장의 영상 애니메이션을 개발하고 싶다.

A mobile phone became the practical necessities of Chinese life that can not be explained without a mobile phone as it is rapidly popularized in China in recent years. As income increases due to economic growth, so did desire to buy better products. And This desire has made consumers in China more concerned about design and consequently leads to artistic design of a mobile phone. And also this trend is getting linked to peoples personalisation in that people prefer rather to choose products they like than standardized ones in the middle of a variety of cultural inflows.

This study mainly focuses on the development of the characterized mobile phone with a high class brand by use of traditional elements and of design identity of a mobile phone with Chines style that is well harmonized with cultural and personalized identity as consumers preferences are quite different from each other depending on each countrys culture. For this, this study investigates traditional elements such as patterns, colors and characters as well as development and features of the mobile phone design. This will also lead to the development of a mobile phone with traditional elements of China by studying utilization of design with traditional patterns. To do this, the study analyzes to research traditional patterns(Dragon, Phoenix, Peony, Lotus Flower), colors(Red, Yellow, Blue, Black, White) and historical origin and concept of characters. The study also looks into instances and personalisation of mobile phone design by analyzing literatures.