이민자 국가 미국과 연방-주 정부 관계

Building an Immigrant Nation under Federalism in the United States of America

이민 문제는 원칙으로나 내용으로나 국경통제 뿐 아니라 국가 정체성 및 시민권으로 연계되며, 이민 정책은 출입국과 귀화를 다루는 국가 간의 국제 문제에 더해 이주민의 통합과 수용에 관한 국가 내부의 문제이다. 그러나 헌법은 이민자를 원론적으로 열외로 간주한다. 결국 누가 언제 어떻게 왜 특정국가의 시민으로서 자격을 부여받고 그에 수반되는 권리를 향유할 뿐 아니라 의무도 수행해야하는지, 따라서 어떤 근거에서 특정 일부는 제외되는지에 대한 심의가 바로 이민 문제에 관한 논의의 주요 축을 형성한다. 연방국가에서는 이러한 정치적 논의에 더해 어느 정부가 그 책임소재지로서 헌법에 합당한지에 대한 헌법적 논의가 추가된다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 논문은 미국이 건국 이후 연방주의를 헌정 질서로 채택하면서 이민 문제의 권한 소재지에 대한 법제도적 관점이 추가된 사실을 강조하고자 한다. 이어서 미국의 이민 정책 주체가 실질적으로 그리고 규범적으로 연방정부로 정립되는 과정을 살피면서 최근 30년 간 책임소재지 논의가 재부상하는 배경을 검토하고자 한다. 그리고 이러한 변화를 반영하는 지표로서 여론 추이와 객관적 증빙자료인 인구구성도 및 실업률 간 상관관계를 중심으로 이민 문제의 실재와 허상을 논하고자 한다. 결론으로 앞서 검토한 결과를 토대로 이민 문제가 미국의 국가 구상에 미칠 영향력과 선택에 관해 논하고자 한다.

Immigration, in principle and substance, is both relevant to border control and national identity; it is also intimately related with the issue of citizenship. Accordingly, immigration policy touches on foreign relations with regard to entry and departure of foreign nationals and their naturalization. It simultaneously envelops domestic realm in which immigrants integrate into society as its members. Yet immigrants are bound by their alienage, a suspect classification, often exempt from equal rights in accordance with the U.S. Constitution. That is why immigration debate often epitomizes on the eligibility of citizenship, which, then, leads to the exclusion of a certain segment of immigrants and its consequent repercussion in community. Under federalism, immigration debate additionally accompanies the constitutional locality of powers. In this paper, I argue that more veto players are involved across multiple levels of government when it comes to politics of immigration under federalism, such as in the U.S. In the remainder of paper, I explore how politics of immigration has unfolded in U.S., followed by investigation into recent legislative activism observed at the state level. I conclude by reevaluating the U.S. at the immigration crossroads.

사회과학; 이민자 국가; 연방-주 정부 관계; 이민 정책; 미국; federalism; U.S.