일본의 중앙-지방 관계 변화에 대한 일고: 로컬 거버넌스의 삼중고(trilemma) : A trilemma in local governance and the Japanese intergovernmental relations

Abstract

1947년 일본헌법과 더불어 제정된 지방자치법은 중앙정부로부터 독자적 직접선거를 통한 입법부와 행정부 선출을 명시하며 일본의 중앙-지방관계를 규정한다. 특히 1980년대 이후 분권화는 세계화와 맞물려 잠시나마 좌우 이념의 간극에도 불구하고 드물게 의견의 합치를 이룬 정책 목표다. 본 논문은 자치체의 행정체계 정비를 포함해 자치체의 효율적 운영, 주민의 의견 반영 및 공정한 국정운용을 제고하려는 일본의 로컬 거버넌스가 궁극적으로 행정개혁, 시민참여, 그리고 균형발전을 동시에 두 가지 이상 성취하기 어려운 삼중고(trilemma)에 봉착한다는 설명 틀을 2003년 지방자치법 개정 전후 일본의 중앙-지방 관계 변화에 적용하고자 한다. 이에 따라 2절에서 일본 중앙-지방 관계의 발전사를 검토하고, 3절에서 로컬 거버넌스의 기존연구들을 정리한 후, 4절에서 2000년 지방분권일괄법이 실행되고 2003년 지방자치법 개정으로 이어진 과정에서 지방분권 개혁이 어떻게 전개되었는지 로컬 거버넌스의 삼중고(trilemma) 관점에서 보완하여 설명한다. 그리고 1990년대 이후에 지방자치법이 명시한 법적 권리를 넘어 헌법에 명시되어 있으나 실제로는 적극적으로 활용하지 않았던 시민의 직접적 정치참여에 대한 관심이 고조되는 배경을 검토하며 일본의 로컬 거버넌스에 대한 전망을 제시하고자 한다.

Enacted along with the Japanese Constitution in 1947, the Local Autonomy Law established the directly elected head of executive and legislature at the local level, independent of the central government. Especially since the 1980s, an outcry for decentralization in a global age managed to put together a consensus across liberal and conservative wings, albeit its brevity. While striving for a thorough reorganization in local administration, an efficient management of local government and a participatory democracy at the local level, however, local governance encounters a trilemma of local reform, civic engagement, and balanced development. I purport to reconstruct the Japanese intergovernmental relations before and after the 2003 revision of the Local Autonomy Law in the context of a trilemma in local governance. In so doing, I lay out previous theoretical works on local governance and trace a unique path of intergovernmental relations in Japan, followed by an overview of local reforms and reorganizations since the Omnibus Law of Decentralization was launched in 2000. I conclude with my speculation about the prospect of Japanese local governance heightened by the overdue civic activism in recent years.