역량기반 교육과정 개발을 위한 간호역량 모델링에 대한 고찰

Modeling of Nursing Competencies for Competency-Based Curriculum Development

간호역량은 간호대학을 졸업한 일반 신규간호사가 갖추어야할 직무역량으로 대학생의 공통역량과 상호 조화롭게 보다전문화되고 심화되어야 한다. 역량이란 자신의 삶을 성공적으로 영위해 나갈 수 있는 실천적 능력을 의미한다. 이때 실천적 능력이란 지식과 기술만이 아니다. 실천적 능력은 태도,감정, 가치, 동기 등도 바람직한 상태를 유지하는 포괄적 능력이다. 이를 대학교육에 적용하게 되었다. 대학 졸업자의 일반적인 핵심 역량은 초중등 교육에서 습득한 공통역량을 심화하고 장차 직업세계에 진입 및 적응을 하기 위하여 필요한제반 직무역량을 스스로 개발해 나갈 수 있는 능력이다. 따라서 대학의 역량기반 교육과정과 역량모델링에 대한 높은 관심은 대학교육의 패러다임 전환을 시사한다. 이는 간호역량모델과 역량기반 교육과정 개발, 운영, 평가는 간호의 질적수준제고를 위하여 보다 효율적이고 합리적인 절차와 방안이 우선적으로 모색되어야 함을 의미한다. 뿐만 아니라 앞서지적되어 온 바와 같이 무비판적 획일적 도입으로 인하여 제대로 활용 및 정착되지 못하고, 환원주의적 오류, 이론적 지식의 중요성 간과, 학교교육의 직업 교육화, 행동주의적 성과측정 중심으로 인한 교육의 비인간화 조장 등의 비판에서 자유로울 수 있어야 한다. 이를 위하여 역량기반 교육과정 개발을 위한 간호역량 모델링은 아래에 종합·제시한 내용을 구현할 수 있어야 한다. 또한 간호역량 모델링과 역량기반 교육과정 개발을 위하여 보다 구체적이고 심층적인 실무연구가 조속히 이루어져야할 필요가 있다고 사료된다.

Purpose : Competency-based curriculum has attracted many nursing institutions' attention, pursuing the enhancement of competency and the quality of education. The goal of this study was to not merely scrutinize the nomenclature of competency and competency model as a concept of pedagogy as well as nursing science, but also form a well understanding of development process for nursing competency-based curriculum and nursing competency modeling. Methods: A comprehensive review on related literatures was conducted in each section of 1)

competency-based curriculum, 2) competency and competency model, and 3) contents of competency. Results: The nomenclature of competency including nursing competencies, competency modeling and competency-based curriculum were clarified and summarized. Through analyzing and reviewing former studies related to competency, desirable nursing competency modeling and nursing competency-based curriculum were proposed and described. Conclusion: Learner-centered curriculum should be established based on nursing education that emphasizes intellectual skills acquisition and the enhancement of future-oriented professionalism. Competency modeling should reflect the fact that teaching-learning strategies should focus on the integration of nursing theories and clinical practices. Nursing competency modeling is essential in order to develop a genuine competency-based curriculum while in-depth practical research should be followed so that nursing theories and clinical practices work together in a coordinated fashion.

의약학; 간호; 역량; 교육과정; 모델링; Nursing; Competencies; Curriculum; Modeling