장항의 산업유산 분포 현황과 도시 형성 과정

A study on the industrial heritage in Jang hang

충청남도 서천군 장항읍은 한국 근대 산업화 초기, 일본의 미곡과 자원 침탈을 위해 조성된 산업도시로서, 한국 근대사에 있어 중요한 장소라 할 수 있다. 하지만 경제적 개발 논리 속에서 역사적 가치를 인정받지 못한 장항의 산업유산은 서서히 멸실되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 장항 내 남아있는 산업유산의 분포 현황을 찾고 그 산업화 과정을 시계열적으로 살펴보았다. 기존 현황조사에서는 주로 문헌조사와 현장 확인을 주로 하였지만, 장항의 경우 관련 자료가 많지 않아 본 연구에서는 인터뷰를 통한 주민의 장소기억을 수집하여 보완하였다. 그 결과 45개의 현존시설을 확인할 수 있었으며, 구체적으로 산업시설 17개소, 이를 지원하던 주택, 숙박, 종교, 문화 시설 20개소, 제련소 벽돌 등의 기타 8개소를 확인하였다. 장항의 산업화는 1920년대 도시계획과 토지매립을 시작으로, 장항제련소, 장항항, 장항선과 장항역의 3대 산업시설을 중심으로 생태계 조직처럼 성장하였다. 하지만 1980년대 후반을 지나며 국가 산업구조 변화와 환경오염 문제 등의 이유로 산업도시로서의 기능이 약화되며 근대 도시 장항은 쇠퇴의 길을 걷게 되었다.

This study is aimed to research the industrial heritage in Janghang town which was established as an industrial city in the early modern era. In general, for the method to find historical heritage, field survey and literature review have been commonly used in previous studies. This study, however, suggests another method which is called `place memory` that is a memory in place. This research extracted it from citizen in Janghang town. As a result, 45 historical places and landscapes were found in this study while only 7 were found in the previous research. Janghang town has three main points as industrial heritage, which are the Janghang smelting factory, Port and Station. Those are connected with supporting facilities such as housings, schools, banks, markets, and religious facilities including offices and factories related to the main functions for themselves, and so forth. Janghang town which was a famous industrial city industrialized and modernized between 1920 and 1980 in korea. After 1980`s, However It was decayed because of the change of industry structure and the pollution of air and soil.

사회과학; 근대문화유산; 역사경관; 산업경관; 경관해석; 장소기억