산업유산 개념의 변천과 그 함의에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Definition Changing of Industrial Heritage

Abstract

본 연구는 최근 국내에서 자주 언급되고 있는 산업유산의 개념에 관한 용어의 기원과 그 변천과정을 고찰함으로서 산업유산이 가지고 있는 함의와 이해를 도모하고자 하였다. 산업유산에 대한 연구는 급격한 도시개발에 의해 파괴되는 산업화 유산의 보전의 필요성을 인식한 영국에서 시작되었으며, 산업유산이란 용어 보다는 산업고고학(Industrial Archeology)으로 시작되며 발전하였다. 산업유산의 개념은 비교적 명확할 것으로 생각되지만, 발생이래로 최근까지 논란은 계속되어 왔다. 특히 시간적 범위와 대상의 범위에 관한 논의가 주를 이루었으며, 초기 산업혁명 이라는 시간적 범위는 선사시대에서 현대로 확장되었고, 대상의 범위는 제조업, 채굴업에서 점차 확장되어 자동차, 로봇기술, 선사시대 채굴장 등 까지 확장 되었다. 이와 더불어 근대 이후 산업유산의 경우 주로 산업혁명 이후를 그 시점으로 볼 수 있으나 영국을 비롯한 일부 서구유럽을 제외하고는 산업화와 근대화의 시기와 특성이 다르다. 특히 한국의 경우 근대 산업화는 일제강점기와 6~80년대까지에 주로 진행되었으며, 그 대상에 있어 초기에는 침략적 성격의 식민지 산업유산이 주를 이루었으나 점차 자생적 근대화 산업유산으로 전환되어 가는 등 시간적 범위와 대상 의미에 관해서 서양과는 다른 관점에서 접근할 필요가 있음을 알 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 앞서의 연구를 토대로 한국에 있어 산업유산의 시간적 범위와 그 차이에 관하여 논하였다.

This is a study concerning about the definition of the concept of industrial heritage being mentioned often lately, and considering the term's origin and changing process aiming at clarifying and improving its undertone and understanding. Especially, it's a basic study to make people understand fundamentally what industrial heritage means and differences in Korea in where any innovative affair such as industrial revolution has never occurred. Looking into the origin and changing process of the industrial archaeology & industrial heritage terms, their concepts appear ambiguously defined due to their generational, phenomenal and terminological reason. but it's detectable that their subjects and timing range have been extended. Korea, China and Japan, the Asian nations also have gone through mainly phenomenal and terminological mess in accepting the terms. Korean industrial heritage can define from the definition of industrial heritage in Nyzni Tagil charter. It, however, have to redefine about period of industrialization. This study suggest the 4 steps of modern industrialization in Korea and insist that we have to conserve industrial heritages not only in colonial period but also in 1960-80 industrialization in korea.