자력학습 인터넷 논객들의 학습생활 연구 - 아고라 경제토론방 고수를 중심으로- : A study on learning life of autodidactic internet disputants

Abstract

인터넷과 디지털기기의 발전은 사람들의 학습 방식에 큰 변화를 불러일으키며 전통적인 지식인과는 차별화되는 새로운 지식세력인 인터넷 논객의 출현을 가져왔다. 실제로 2008년 글로벌금융위기 전후에 포털사이트 다음(Daum)의 토론방 아고라(Agora)에는 미네르바를 비롯한 많은 인터넷 논객들이 등장하였고, 이들이 올리는 글은 사회적으로도 큰 반향을 불러일으켰다. 흥미로운 점은, 다수의 논객들이 제도권 교육의 도움 없이 스스로 해당 분야의 전문지식을 배워나간 자력학습자라는 것이다. 이 연구는 제도적 교육기관이나 시험제도와 같은 타율적 학습관리 시스템 밖에서 자기 관리 하에 진행되는 학습활동을 이론적으로 포착하기 위해 자력학습이라는 개념을 제시하였다. 이 연구는 자력학습자인 인터넷 논객의 학습생활 양상과 사회경제적 맥락 및 인터넷 환경과 학습생활과의 관계에 대해 탐색하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 연구결과, 자력학습 인터넷 논객들은 경제위기라는 사회적 맥락에서 기인한 공유된 학습동기를 가지고 있었고, 자신의 학습을 관리하는 특별한 기술을 가지고 있었다. 또한, 논객들은 아고라 경제토론방이라는 맥락의 영향을 많이 받았고, 학습의 결과를 책으로 출판함으로써 온라인을 넘어 사회에서도 인정을 받게 되었다. 인터넷 기술과 문화, 사회경제적 조건들은 자력학습을 통한 전문지식을 갖춘 인터넷 논객의 등장과 성장을 추동 및 촉진하고, 한편으로 일정한 제약을 가하는 등 학습생활과 복잡하게 연결되어 있었다. 이 연구는 오늘날 제도적 교육관리 시스템 밖에서 학습동기, 학습과정, 학습결과의 사회적 인증까지 형식교육의 장면과는 다르게 구성된 자력학습생활의 양상을 포착하고 설명하였다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다.

The advent of knowledge-information society has rendered the emergence of internet disputants who can be referred as a new kind of intellectual. As a typical example, in 2008 many internet disputants appeared at a bulletin board called Agora Economy Room which is housed in the Korean portal site Daum in response to global economic crisis. What is interesting is that majority of disputants were autodidacts who learned expert knowledge without formal higher education. Research into autodidact is meaningful to adult and lifelong learning field because it follows the tradition of paying attention to learning practices which occurs beyond formal education.

In this sense, this research aims to explore learning life of internet disputants who educated themselves. Internet disputants shared similar learning motivation which stems from social context of economic crisis. Also, as autodidacts, they were equipped with great self-management skills for their learning. Although they were autodidacts, their learning were influenced highly from the internet bulletin board contexts. Their learning outcomes were not limited to online contexts. They even published books as a result of their learning life. By exploring the learning life of internet disputants we were able to find out that autodidacticism which means self-learning is not independent from technological, cultural, and social contexts.