의약(醫藥)에 관한 특허법의 통합적 검토 - 유전자원(遺傳資源)의 문제를 포함하여 - : The Overall Analysis of Patent Law for Medicine - Including the Issues in Genetic Resources -

Abstract

의약(醫藥)은, 막대한 자본 투자와 아주 긴 시간이 소요되지만 인기 있는 신약(新藥)의 지속적인 수입은 막대한 이윤을 보장하기 때문에, 특허권의 보호가 발명을 적극 장려하는 가장 대표적인 영역이 되어 왔다. 국가경제의 성장동력 중 하나로 삼은 바이오 시밀러 의약 분야에 한국은 이제 막 집중적인 투자를 시작하였고 한?미 자유무역협정이 발효될 상황이므로, 의약에 관한 우리 특허법을 면밀하게 점검하는 것이 시급하게 필요하다.이 글에서 필자는, 의약 발명이 다른 분야의 발명과 차별되어 취급되는 특허법상의 다양한 쟁점들을 i) 특허권 취득의 실체적 요건, ii) 특허권과 관련된 제반절차, iii) 특허권의 행사 및 제한 등 3가지 면으로 나누어 분석하였다. 그러한 과정을 통하여 위 쟁점들을 망라한 전체적 시각을 제공하고자 노력하였다. 그런 통합적인 고찰과 개관적인 분석의 결과 이 글에서는, 그 동안 심하게 다투어졌지만 도덕적 관점에 잘못 치우쳐 있던 문제, 즉 진단방법?수술방법 등 의료방법에 특허권을 부여하는 것이 곤란한가?에 대하여 보다 합리적인 대답을 발견할 수 있었다. 이런 발견은 위 i)에 등장하는 의료방법을 위 iii)에서나 언급되어 온 의약 혹은 약품과 전례 없이 비교해보는 것으로 가능하였다. 앞서 문제에 대한 보다 탁월한 대답이란, 후자의 의약품에서보다 전자의 의료방법에서 특허권의 유인(誘引)이 발명을 장려할 것이라는 명제가 성립하지 않을 가능성이 더 크기 때문이라는 것이다. 앞서 i) 부분에 대하여, 이 글에서는 의료방법의 문제뿐 아니라 다음의 쟁점들도 면밀하게 검토하였다. AMP v. USPTO 사건에서의 BRCA 유전자와 같이 인체 DNA 혹은 유전자원이 특허부여 대상이 될 수 있는가? 그리고 그것들이, 특허등록을 받기위해 전제요건으로 요구되는, 유용성을 가지고 있는가? 여기에 덧붙여서 소위 특허 에버그리닝 전략이 가진 문제점도 언급하였다. 위 ii) 부분과 관련하여서는, 많은 면에서 미국의 해치-왁스만 수정법률의 모습을 띠고 있는 한?미 자유무역협정에 포함된 내용이자 결국에 한국 특허 관련법으로 수용될 허가-특허 연계 제도 및 자료독점 제도를 상세히 설명한 다음 비판적으로 평석하였다. 또한, 의약의 용도발명에서 발명의 상세한 설명 요건이 상당히 강화되어 출원인이 구체적인 실험 데이터를 첨부해야 한다는 특징도 흥미롭다. 끝으로 iii) 부분에 있어, 필자는 특허권의 존속기간 연장 제도, 식약청에 관련 정보를 제공하기 위해 특허를 침해할 수 있는 복제약 업자를 위한 Bolar 면책조항, 최빈국에 전량수출하기 위한 의약품의 강제실시권 제도와 같은 쟁점들을 순차로 규명하였다. 아울러 필자는 공정거래법 위반 소지가 다분한 역 로열티 지급합의의 문제를 앞서 허가-특허 연계 제도에 연결하는 방법으로 분석하였다.

The medicine has become the most representative area where patent protection readily encourages the advancement of inventions, because huge capital investment and a very long time should be committed to any invention while a huge profit can be guaranteed from continuous income of attracting new drug. It"s urgently needed to review carefully our patent law for medicines when our country just start to invest intensively into biosimilar pharmaceuticals which have been considered one of the growth engines of our economy and Korea-USA Free Trade Agreement is to take effect.

In this article, I analyze a variety of issues on patent law for medicines where an invention in medicine is treated differently from other areas" inventions after classifying such issues as the three categories; ⅰ) the substantive requirements for obtaining a patent, ⅱ) various procedures related to a patent, ⅲ) the scope of exercise and restrictions for patent right. In doing so, I endeavor to give a clear whole view of such issues.

As a result of overall observation and integrated analysis, this article find a much more plausible way to answer the question which have been severely disputed and wrongly focused on a moral perspective, why medical methods including diagnostic and surgical methods for the treatment of humans are not eligible to patent protection? It is done by unprecedented comparison of "medical methods" in the above part ⅰ) with "medicine" or "pharmaceutical" in the above part ⅲ) which has been only rarely mentioned. The better answer to the above question would be that the proposition "the incentive of patent monopoly would encourage the advancement of inventions" is less probable in the former than in the latter.

For the above part ⅰ), this article carefully examines the following issues as well as the issue of medical methods; whether or not the human DNA or genetic resources such as BRCA genes in AMP v. USPTO case could be a patentable subject matter and whether such things satisfy the utility requirement which is one of prerequisite for patent registration. In addition, related to the part ⅰ), I would like to mention a problem of so-called patent evergreen policy.

In related to the above part ⅱ), patent linkage system and data exclusivity system which are included in Korea-USA FTA heavily affected by the Hatch-Waxman Act of US in many perspectives and would be finally implemented into Korean patent-related law shall be explained in detail and critically commented. Also, it is interesting that the written description requirement is so tightened at the use invention of medicine that the prosecutor should provide specific experimental data.

Finally, in the part ⅲ), I research one by one the following issues; The extension of patent term system; Bolar provision which is a safe harbor for generic drugs companies who could infringe a patent for uses to the submission of information to FDA; Compulsory license of medicine only for export to least developed countries. And I analyze an issue of reverse payment agreement which is arguably a breach of antitrust law, by linking the issue to that of patent linkage system.