4·19혁명과 미술 -.서울대 미술대의 경우를 중심으로 : April Revolution and Art.Focusing on the case of College of Fine Arts in Seoul National Universiy

Abstract

20세기 한국의 역사는 질곡의 역사였다. 전반부의 일제 강점에 의한 식민지 시대는 해방으로 종식되었지만 이내 남북분단으로 이어졌다. 남북의 이데올로기 쟁투는 6·25전쟁을 불러왔고, 후반부의 분단시대로 이어졌다. 친미주의 이승만의 자유당 독재정권과 박정희의 군사 독재정권 사이에 1960년 4·19혁명이 역사의 갈래를 이루었다. 식민지 시대의 친일 문제조차 해결하지 못한 자유당 정권, 아니 친일파를 대우하면서까지 유지했던 자유당 정권은 끝내 혁명의 이름으로 무너지고 말았다. 서울 남산에 건립되었던 이승만 동상(윤효중 제작)의 도괴는 상징적 사건이었다. 학생들에 의해 주도되었던 4월 혁명의 역사적 의의는 아무리 강조해도 부족할 만큼 한국사에서 빛나고 있다. 1961년 군사 쿠데타에 의해 4월 혁명의 역사성이 상처를 입었다 해도 4월 정신만큼은 훼손될 수 없었다. 그만큼 4월 혁명의 의의는 한국 현대사를 빛내주는 하나의 분수령으로 기록되고 있다.(도판1) 문제는 예술계이다. 이른바 예술 순수주의의 미망에 빠져 있던 예술계는 역사의 현장과 무관한 채 독야청청 아니, 단순 연명에 존재 의의를 찾고자 했기 때문이다. 조선 왕조의 유교 이데올로기는 예술을 천한 기술로 보는 예술천시 사상을 높은 기치로 내세웠다. 현실 반영으로서의 (저항적) 예술활동은 하나의 금기사항이었다. 따라서 예술가는 불의 앞에서 저항하고 자신의 예술세계를 올곧게 펼치기보다는 현장 외면 혹은 현실도피를 하나의 덕목으로 삼았다. 이 같은 사회환경 속에서 4월 혁명은 커다란 충격으로 미술계에 다가왔다. 하지만 1960년대의 미술계는 4월 혁명의 의의를 예술세계로 즉각 반영할 만큼 성숙한 단계에 있지 못했다. 그만큼 미술은 현실과 거리를 두는 유교적 전통성

이 강했고, 구체적으로 식민지 시대와 이데올로기에 의한 분단시대라는 시대적 특수성을 고려하게 한다. (하기야 문학에서조차 최인훈의 [광장]을 특별한 시대적 산물로 간주할 정도였다.) 그럼에도 불구하고 4월 혁명과 미술은 완전히 무관한 관계는 아니었다. 4월 혁명은 미술계에 어떻게 반영되었는가. 아니 4월 혁명정신은 미술계에서 어떻게 해석되고 수용되어 작가활동으로 이어졌는가. 본고는 이 같은 문제의식을 기본으로 하여 정리하고자 한다. 특히 1960년대 미술계 중심세력의 하나로 역할을 했던 서울대학교 미술대학 구성원을 중심으로 이 문제를 살펴보고자 한다.

The history of the twentieth century in Korea can be defined as the history of restriction. The era of Korea under Japanese rule ended up with Koreas liberation, but soon Korea was divided into two states. e ideology struggle between North and South led to the Korean War, later causing the division. e April Revolution in 1960, in the age of both Syngman Rhees Pro–American Liberal Party and Park Chung–hees authoritarian way of ruling the country caused the split of history. e Liberal party, who had never solved Japanophile Korean matters, but giving special treatment to the Japanophile Koreans, at last collapsed in the name of revolution. e historic meaning of the April Revolution, which was led by the students, is so important that it can never be stressed too much in Korean History. However, theres a big problem in the Korean art field. Although the historic meaning of the April Revolution is damaged by the military 5.16 coup dtat, the spirit of the revolution can never be harmed. e traditional ideology of Joseon, which was based on Confucianism, stressed that art should be disrespected, and it considered art to be a primitive skill. Art reflecting real life(especially against society) was one of the taboos. us, the virtue of the artist was escaping and turning away from reality rather than struggling in front of injustice and expanding his/her own art world. In these circumstances, the April Revolution became a huge shock in the Korean art field. However, Korean art in the 1960s wasnt mature enough and the importance of the April Revolution was not reflected straight into the artists works.

Lets see what was going on at College of Fine Arts in Seoul National University when the April Revolution took apart. e art students were very active in participating in protests, and there was even a sanctification of student Soonja Koh. Moreover, it is revolutionary that the Fine Art department professors attended the demonstration of anti–government professors. It is known that professor Kim Chong–yung and Park Kap–sung attended the protest, but also Song Byung–don participated in the protest, which is rather notable. The issue of the April Revolution needed some time to be discussed in the case of the Fine Art department in Seoul National University. ere was a response to the revolution after ten years had passed by Reality Society, where artists like Oh Yoon had worked.

However, the exhibition of Reality Society was not able to be held because of the other Fine Art professors struggle to ban the exhibition. However, it turned into a realism movement after another ten years–by Reality and Remark movement. is movement acted as the bridge of Minjung art. In other words, the April Revolution offered a huge opportunity to widen artistic perspective in Korean Art, but required some time to be considered and turned into art work.

Theres still no masterpiece such as Choi In–huns book e Square in visual art, and it is worth knowing what this implies. Some artists still tend to escape from reality–this tells us that they are required to have some reflection of the April Revolution spirit. It is fascinating to see the gap between the character of the revolution and the long–haired monument in the College of Fine Artsl in Seoul National University, which symbolizes todays Korean Art. e monument, the memorial of the one who was forced to resign by the students when the April Revolution was held, questions us a lot.