박종홍 철학의 형성과정 연구 -경성제국대학 입학 이전을 중심으로- : On the Formation of Park Jong-hongs Philosophy: Focusing on the Earlier Thoughts

Abstract

Previous research on the philosophy of Park Jong-hong has focused mainly on his thoughts as a whole, omitting the background and formation of his thoughts. Before delving into the full-fledged philosophy of Park, this article examines the problematiks he had in mind before he entered Keijo Imperial University. Two starting points of Parks philosophy are us and people of nation; in searching for the answers he extensively read the books published by Choi Nam-sun. Park attempted to uncover the unique characteristics of our people by reading Takayama Chogyus books on the history of Joseon art, with which Park faced limitations. As he turned his attention to the philosophy of Nishida Kitaro, which led him to new philosophical inquiries into life and aesthetic feelings, and eventually to conclude aesthetic feelings must take the pride of place in life. As Park was engaged in teaching, the chaotic reality in the turbulent period made him decide to revive the original spirit of traditional thoughts on education, leading him to Toegyes philosophy of Gyong (敬, pious attention). It must be taken into account, however, that in Parks time, elites stimulated Takahashi Torus work on Joseon Confucianism, and began serious academic research on national spirits.

박종홍 철학에 대한 기존의 연구에서는 그의 철학사상에만 관심을 가졌지 그러한 철학사상의 형성과정과 배경에 대한 연구는 많지 않다. 본고에서는 박종홍 철학을 본격적으로 검토하기 위한 기초 작업으로서 경성제국대학에 입학하기 전에 형성된 어떤 문제의식이 그를 철학함으로 이끌어주는지 살펴보고자 하였다. 박종홍이 철학함의 출발점에서 고민하였던 문제는 우리와 민족이었고 고민을 해결하고자 읽었던 것이 최남선이 간행한 책이었다. 그는 민족의 독립을 위하여 우리 민족의 특색을 밝혀보고자 시도하였고 다카야마 쵸규의 저작들을 읽으면서 조선 미술사에 대한 연구를 시작하였다. 하지만 결국 한계를 느끼고 중단되었지만 다시 니시다 기타로의 철학사상을 접하면서 박종홍은 생에 대한 고민과 미적 감정에 대하여 철학적인 고찰을 시도하게 되는데 그 결과 심미적 감정이 우위를 차지해야

된다고 한다. 또한 박종홍은 교직에 종사하면서 과도기의 혼돈을 겪고 있는 현실에 직면하여 전통적인 교육사상 중의 근본정신을 살리고자 고민하면서 퇴계의 경(敬)사상에 주목하게 되었다. 이는 다카하시 도루의 조선 유학에 대한 연구에서 자극을 받은 지식인들이 점차 학문적인 연구를 진행하였던 당시의 시대적⋅학문적 상황과 떨어져서는 논의할 수 없다.