덕 윤리와 유덕한 행위자 모델 : Models about the Virtuous Person and Virtue Ethics

Abstract

Virtue ethics has solved the disadvantages which come from Utilitarianism and Kantian ethics and so is esteemed as a rival ethical theory to normative ethics. It is much criticized by Utilitarian and Kantian ethics. Those who adhere to virtue ethics should be able to answer to the criticisms presented by utilitarian and Kantian ethics. In this paper, I present an explanation on the relation of the virtuous agent to right action, because this explanation allows room to understand how one may be a virtuous person and what are the things that a virtuous person does, this being one of the criticisms thrown towards virtue ethics. I first broadly examine the priority of aretaic evaluation in character trait over normative evaluation in action, because the relation between the virtuous agent and right action can be explained by different views in the priority of aretaic evaluation. I also consider the technical manual model, role model, and developmental model and suggest that the developmental model is the most appropriate as a proper model of being a virtuous agent in virtue ethics. While having argument about a formula about right action in virtue ethics` and a condition agent knows on an act`s being done in Nicomachean Ethics.

덕 윤리는 행위자의 성품에 대한 평가를 윤리학의 가장 기초적인 평가로 삼는다. 그리고 행위자의 성품에 대한 평가에 의거하여 그 행위자의 행위에 대한 윤리적 평가를 내린다. 이러한 입장은 자연스럽게 행위자의 성품에 대한 가치 평가가 행위자의 행위의 옳고 그름에 대한 판단과는 별개이며, 독립적이라는 생각으로 이어졌으며, 공리주의와 칸트주의 윤리학이 그동안 유지해왔던 오랜 믿음과는 달리, 덕 개념이 의무 개념을

정당화한다는 생각으로의 변화를 요구했다. 즉, 덕 개념이 옳은 행위개념보다 설명적으로 우선해야 한다. 성품에 대한 아레테식 판단이 행위에 대한 의무론적 판단에 우선한다는 덕 윤리의 주장은 어쩌면 윤리학적 사유의 혁명을 요구하는 것이다.

이러한 덕 윤리의 주장은 그동안 제기되었던 공리주의와 칸트식 윤리학과 같은 행위 중심 윤리(Act-based Ethics) 또는 의무 윤리학(Duty Ethics)1)의 난점을 해소하며, 이들 윤리학을 대체할 수 있는 윤리학이라는 평가와 관심을 받으면서 윤리 이론의 하나로 자리를 확고하게 다져가고 있다. 덕 윤리가 가진 이론 내적인 여러 장점덕분에 지배적인 규범 윤리학 이론으로 확실하게 자리를 잡아가고 있기는 하지만, 이에 못지않게 비판

도 많이 제기되었다. 핵심적인 비판 중 하나는 덕이 우리에게 무엇을 해야 하는지 그리고 어떻게 살아야하는지에 대해 지침을 제공하지 못하며, 유덕한 사람이 어떤 사람인지 그리고 유덕한 사람을 어떻게 알 수 있는지 말해주지 못한다는 것이다. 이 물음들은 얼핏 단순해 보여도 덕 윤리의 존립을 뒤흔들 수도 있기 때문에, 덕 윤리를 옹호하는 사람들은 어떠한 방법으로든 이러한 비판을 해명하거나 대답해야 할 것이다.