Coping with Colonialism: Mita and Indian Community in the Colonial Andes : 식민시대 안데스의 미따 제도와 원주민 공동체

Abstract

The Potosi mita system reflects that the Spanish colonial system heavily relied on the supply and control of native labor force for its survival. While the Potosi mita system functioned as a key apparatus to absorb rural population into the Spanish imperial enterprises in the Andes, a greater number of Indian peasants discarded their ethnic communities to avoid the duties. The increase of Indian emigration which coincided with the Potosi silver crisis augmented a need for a new pool of labor force largely comprised of Indian women. The growing status shift of Indian peasants to flee migrants and a greater burden on Indian women imply that the Spanish exploitation of native Andeans transformed in its mode and intensity as colonialism matured. What was the impact of the mita labor draft on native Andean society? How did peasant men and women cope with growing pressure in the Spanish colonial tributary regime? Inquiring these

questions, this article contemplates on the Indian community as a unit through which native Andeans built relationship to each other not only for survival but also for social and cultural identification. Confronted to colonial demands, native Andeans chose multiple strategies, selectively relying on individual as well as collective resources. On the one hand, as a member of ethnic communities, native Andeans collaborated regardless of their sex, age, or marital status, providing labor force for diverse imperial enterprises. On the other hand, native Andeans chose to discard the connection to their ethnic communities and adapted to the colonial system arranged by the Spanish norms when they could not afford to fulfill their communal duties, or when they could improve their economic and social status. In sum, this article concludes that native Andeans maneuvered the colonial system by relying on diverse strategies such as conformity to forced labor, migration, service in wage labor, market trade for their individual and communal survival, which enabled themto sustain their traditional values and institutions despite growing external burdens.

식민시대 안데스에서 뽀또시 은광은 식민 정부를 위한 가장 중요한 소득원을 구성했다. 뽀또시의 번영은 페루 부왕령의 똘레도 부왕이 1570년대 도입했던 강제부역제도인 미따에 근거했다. 스페인 식민 사업에 원주민 노동력을 동원하기 위해 도입되었던 미따제도는 원주민 사회에 전면적인 변화를 가져왔다. 미따 제도는 원주민 공동체의 인적, 물적 자원을 고갈시켰고, 수많은 원주민들은 미따 부역 의무에서 벗어나기 위해 소속된 원주민 공동체를 버리고 도주함에 따라 원주민 공동체에 가해진 인구학적, 경제적 부담이 더욱 가중되었다. 이 논문은 식민시대 미따 제도가 원주민 사회에 미친 영향을 살펴보고, 이에 대응하는 안데스 토착인구의 대응 전략을 분석한다. 식민 시대 미따를 비롯한 과중한 과세 의무에 대응하기 위해 원주민들은 개인적인 자원과 공동체 자원을 선별적으로 활용했으며, 다양한 전략을 취했다. 인종 공동체의 구성원으로서 그들은 성별, 나이, 혼인 여부와 관계없이 서로 협력하며 다양한 식민 사업에 노동력을 제공했다. 하지만 공동체 구성원으로서의 의무가 지나치게 과중해지거나, 또는 경제적, 사회적 향상을 위한 기회가 주어질 경우, 일부 토착민들은 공동체를 버리고 스페인의 식민 체제로 편입되기를 선택했다. 안데스 토착민들의 다양한 전략은 원주민들이 자신들의 생존과 공동체의 영속을 위해 식민지 체제를 선별적으로 활용했음을 보여주며, 식민시대 안데스 원주민 사회의 유연성과 생존 능력을 시사한다.