미디어산업의 지구화에 대한 통합적 분석틀의 모색 : K-Pop의 사례를 중심으로

A Search for an Integrative Analytical Framework of Media Globalization

이 글의 목적은 미디어 지구화의 최근 논의들에서 K-Pop의 지구화를 설명할 수 있는 새로운 분석틀을 모색하는 데 있다. K-Pop으로 대표되는 한류의 최근 변화는 기존 한류 연구의 일면적인-아시아 중심적, 매스미디어 중심적, 국가 중심적, 장소 중심적, 생산 또는 수용 지향적-한계를 부각시키고 있다. 따라서 이 글은 한류 현상을 제대로 이해하기 위해서는 글로벌과 로컬, 문화생산과 수용 과정을 통합적으로 고려하는 새로운 접근이 필요하다고 주장한다. 이를 위해 문화경제지리학, 대중문화연구, 참여문화 등의 이론적 시각에서 글로벌 음악 산업의 특징과 변화를 살펴보고, 이러한 변화의 문맥에 K-Pop의 지구화 과정을 위치지울 수 있는지에 대해 검토한다. 그리고 이론적 논의와 음악 산업의 변화에 대한 검토에 근거해 K-Pop의 지구화를 통합적으로 설명하기 위한 가설적 분석틀을 제시한다.

This paper tries to build an integrative analytical framework for understanding media globalization with a case of K‐Pop. It draws on the emerging theoretical discussions in cultural economic geography, new mobilities paradigm, the scene perspective and participatory culture.

This framework can be employed as an alternative to the existing perspectives in analyzing the Korean Wave since it better accommodates the technological, economic and social changes, such as increasing use of global social media in the marketing and consumption of K‐Pop and unexpected expansion of K‐Pop fandom beyond Asia. We propose an exploratory model for understanding why and how K‐Pop has been globalized. Most importantly, our framework integrates the processes of media production and consumption.

미디어 지구화; 한류; K-Pop; 미디어 클러스터; 미디어 수도; 참여문화; 문화 생산 및 수용; Media globalization; Korean Wave