중국과 일본의 주요 일간지에 실린 대중문화 한류 관련 뉴스 분석

An Analysis of the News Coverage of the Korean Wave : With Special Reference to Chinese and Japanese Newspapers

본 연구에서는 중국과 일본의 주요 일간지에서 대중문화 한류를 어떻게 보도했는지에 관해 분석하였다. 분석기간은 2009년 1월 1일부터 2012년 5월 31일까지다. 분석대상은 중국의 󰡔인민일보󰡕와 󰡔경화시보󰡕에 보도된 총 291건의 기사, 일본의 󰡔요미우리신문󰡕과 󰡔아사히신문󰡕에서 보도된 총 347건의 기사다. 분석 유목으로는 6개의 대중문화 한류 장르, 3개의 논조, 그리고 5개의 뉴스 프레임을 활용하였다. 분석결과, 장르, 논조, 장르별 논조, 그리고 지배적 뉴스 프레임의 양적분포에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이와 특징을 도출할 수 있었다. 또한 분석 결과와 해당 국가의 사회적 문화적 맥락, 분석 대상 일간지의 매체적 속성 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 뉴스 보도에 내재되어 있는 보도 시각과 태도를 종합적으로 파악하여 제시하였다. 본 연구의 함의는 한류 최대 수입 국가의 주요 언론에서 보도한 한류 기사 내용을 분석함으로써 한류는 물론 우리 대중문화의 방향성을 탐색했다는 점에서 찾을 수 있다.

This paper examines the reporting attitude, theme and prevalent frames in news relating to the Korean wave in the mainstream newspapers in China and Japan between 2009 and 2012. The flood of the Korean popular culture ‐ films, pop music and especially TV dramas into the rest of Asia around since the late 1990s became to be known as the Korean wave, which has also been swiftly making its presence felt in other parts of the world such as Europe. This study aims to investigate the Korean Wave in Asia by analyzing the Korean wave news of Chinese and Japanese newspapers. The total of 291 articles have been collected from Chinas Peoples Daily and Jinghua Daily; 347 articles from Japans Yomiuri Sinbun and Asahi Sinbun have been analyzed. The findings showed that more Korean Wave news were reported in positive perspective than negative perspective, and cultural interest frame was the most predominant frame followed by comparison/competition/cooperation frame in both nations. Overall, we found that the way the Korean wave is framed in the news reflects the differences in culture and national context and that it has important implications for public understanding and evaluations of the Korean wave.

대중문화 한류; 인민일보; 경화시보; 아사히신문; 요미우리신문; 장르; 논조; 프레임; Korean Wave; People’s Daily; Jinghua Daily; Yomiuri Sinbun; Asahi Sinbun; Genre; Attitude; Frame