무엇이 되는 삶과 어떻게 사는 삶 : 성공 지향, 성숙 지향 가족 커뮤니케이션 양식이 아동의 대인 커뮤니케이션에 미치는 영향 : What to Be and How to Live : The Effects of Family Communication Patterns(Success- and Integrity-Oriented) on Childrens Interpersonal Communication

Description

이 논문은 손지혜의 서울대학교 언론정보학과 석사학위논문을 토대로, 서울대학교 언론정보연구소의 연구기금 지원을 받아 작성되었음.

Abstract

이 연구는 사회 지향과 개념 지향으로 대표되는 기존의 가족 커뮤니케이션 양식의 틀에서 벗어나, 성공 지향(경쟁에서의 승리와 출세 강조)과 성숙 지향(인성의 함양 추구)을 개념화하였다. 또 이들 두 차원의 높고 낮음에 따라 구분한 네 가지 가족 유형(난사람형, 참사람형, 큰사람형, 홑사람형)과 아동의 대인 커뮤니케이션(대인 구성 분별성, 의사소통 능력, 대인관계 만족도) 간의 관계를 살펴보았다. 초등학생을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시한 결과, 참사람형(성공 지향 低, 성숙 지향 高) 가족의 아동이 나머지 세 가족 유형의 아동에 비해 의사소통 능력과 대인관계 만족도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 한편 대인 구성 분별성의 경우 참사람형 가족의 아동과 여타 가족 유형의 아동 간에 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

Family communication patterns (FCP) have traditionally been classified along two dimensions: socio‐orientation and concept‐orientation. In the present research, we present new dimensions of FCP in light of images of different families in Korea. The first dimension, success‐orientation, concerns the extent to which a persons family emphasizes and values success in life. The second dimension, integrity‐orientation, concerns the extent to which a persons family stresses formation of good character. Categorizing families as either high or low on these two dimensions results in four family communication types: (a) competitive (high success and low integrity), (b) virtuous (low success and high integrity), (c) all‐around (high success and high integrity), (d) laissez‐faire (low success and low integrity). On the basis of this typology, we investigated the relationships between these four family communication types and childrens interpersonal communication. We anticipated that children from virtuous families would show the greatest degree of interpersonal construct differentiation (ICD), communication competence, and the satisfaction of interpersonal relationship (SIR), considering that these children, while being most considerate of others (due to high integrity‐orientation), are least likely to see others as their rivals (due to low success‐orientation). To examine which family communication type creates an optimal environment for nurturing interpersonal communication competencies for children, we conducted a survey with sixth‐grade children. As expected, results showed that children from the virtuous families exhibited highest levels of communication competence and SIR. However, the differences in the levels of ICD between children from virtuous families and those from the other family communication types were not statistically significant. Implications for understanding the role of family communication types in interpersonal communication are discussed.