朝鮮後期 刊本文集의 編輯傾向 - 규장각 소장 자료를 중심으로 : Trends in Editing of Printed Anthologies of Late Joseon Period - focusing on Materials found in Kyujanggak Collection -

Abstract

조선시대에 문집은 일반적으로 저자 사후에 편찬되었으므로 저자의 원고와 간본 문집사이에는 後人의 編輯이라는 매개변수가 존재한다. 특히 저자의 遺稿는 刊費를 줄이고 완성도를 높이기 위해 후인의 선별을 거치며 簡約하게 압축되었다. 그러므로 실제의 변개를 수반한 편집의 문제를 논구하기 위해서는 간본 문집이 주로 어떤 작품을 배제하고 있는가, 누락된 작품의 대표적 특징은 무엇인가를 집중적으로 살펴보아야 한다.

이러한 견지에서 본고는 조선 후기 간본 문집에서 누락된 작품을 대상으로 그 공통된 경향성을 탐색하였다. 규장각에 소장된 李植의 『澤堂先生集』과 『澤堂先生遺稿』, 李頤命의 『疎齋集』과 『疎齋先生集』, 申靖夏의 『恕菴集』과 『私稿』, 趙龜命의 『東谿集』과 『乾川藁』, 李胤永의 『丹陵山人 遺集』과 『丹陵遺稿』, 趙文命의 『鶴巖集』과 『鶴巖稿』를 비교하고, 여기에 기존 연구의 성과를 종합해서 산삭의 다섯 가지 유형을 제시하였다. 그 첫째는 신이성과 허구성의 배제이고 둘째는 도불 관계 작품의 소거이고 셋째는 개인사적 측면의 축소이고 넷째는 외설성과 유희성의 소거이며 다섯째는 정치적 기휘성과 당파성에 의한 산삭이다. 이와 같은 유형화를 시도함으로써 조선 후기 간본 문집이 지금의 형태로 전래된 것은 편집에 의해 형성된 것이라는 점을 실증적으로 규명하고자 했다.

Since anthologies in the Joseon period were in general published posthumously, there exists a parameter of editing by posterity between the original manuscript and the printed anthologies. In particular, the publication of the posthumous works underwent selection and compression to reduce the cost of publication and to achieve perfection. Therefore, in order to discuss the issue of editing that involves modification of reality, we must pay careful attention to what the printed anthologies exclude, as well as to the major characteristics of the omitted works.

In this regard, this article examined the common trends found in the omission made in the printed anthologies of the late Joseon period.

Comparing Lee Sik(李植)s Taekdangseonsaengjip(澤堂先生集) with Taekdangseonsaengyugo(澤堂先生遺稿), Lee I-myeong(李頤命)s Sojaejip(疎齋集) with Sojaeseonsaengjip(疎齋先生集), Sin Jeong-ha(申靖夏)s Seoamjip(恕菴集) with Sago(私稿), Cho Gui-myeong(趙龜命)s Donggyejip(東谿集) with Gancheongo(乾川藁), Lee Yoon-young(李胤永)s Dalleungsaninnyujip(丹陵山人遺集) with Dalleungyugo(丹陵遺稿), and Cho Mun-myeong(趙文命)s Hagamjip (鶴巖集) with Hagamgo(鶴巖稿), and synthesizing the findings of previous research, I suggested five types of editing principles. First, exclusion of peculiarity and fiction, second, elimination of works related to Taoism and Buddhism, third, reduction of aspects related to personal history, fourth, elimination of obscenity and amusements, and factionalism and avoidance of political taboo.

The categorization attempted here was intended to provide the empirical support to my argument that printed anthologies of the late Joseon period which have been handed down to the present day are productions of the editing process.