『各國旗圖』의 해제적 연구 - 국기로 보는 대한제국기의 세계 인식 : A Study on Gakgukgido(各國旗圖, Flags of the World)

Abstract

『各國旗圖』는 대한제국의 국기를 포함한 세계 여러 나라의 국기를 담고 있는 소책자이다. 채색 필사로 38개국의 국기와 관련 기 63점을 수록한 이 책에는 서문과 간기가 없어 정확한 제작 목적과 간행 시기를 알기 어렵다.

개항 이후 11개국과 수교통상 조약을 맺은 대한제국에서는 각 나라들의 상징 기호인 국기와 관련 깃발에 대한 정보를 外部를 중심으로 파악하고 있었다. 이는 주한 외국공사관을 비롯하여 각 항구나 포구에 정박하는 배의 관리에도 필요하였다. 따라서 국기 관련 정보의 관리는 외부에서 이루어졌고, 『各國旗圖』도 外部에서 외국 공관 및 선박 관리에 필요한 정보로서 제작했을 것으로 여겨진다.

1900년에 학부에서 목판 인쇄로 간행한 「世界全圖」에는 『各國旗圖』와 유사하게 36개국의 국기가 수록되어 있다. 당시 학교나 신문에서는 세계에 대한 인식이 확장되고 있었으며, 이 지도는 학생들에게 세계에 대한 지리 인식을 심어주는 교재로 만들어진 것이다. 따라서 『各國旗圖』도 1900년경에 제작된 것으로 추정되며, 대한제국의 세계 인식을 엿볼 수 있는 자료이다.

Gakgukgido(各國旗圖, Flags of the World) is a small volume of booklet illustrating the images of national flags including that of The Great Han Empire. In Gakgukgido, national flags and related images of thirty eight nations are illustrated in colors with the inscription of names of nations and flags in traditional Chinese and Korean. Due to the lack of introduction and colophon, the publication date or publication purposes have not been clearly known to date. This paper aims to illustrate the significance of this booklet by presuming the publication date and the purpose of production and usage.

Joseon, since the opening of a port in 1876, made diplomatic ties not only with Qing dynasty but also with the U.S.A. U.K., Germany, Russia, Italy, and Belgium. The visual sign of indicating the nationality of merchant vessels was a national flag that maritime custom services always examined. In Western countries, these information had been widely distributed for the recognition of nationality. Gakgukgido would have been prepared for the publication of such public booklets.

In Segyejeondo(World Map) printed by Ministry of Education, the flags of thirty six countries are included which more or less resemble the flags of Gakgukgido. This Segyejeondo was published in wood block print in 1900 for educational materials. Therefore, it can be presumed that Gakgukgido would have been published around 1900.

The knowledge on national flags and geographical locations collected in Gakgukgido and Segyejeondo would have been used for school education to grow the consciousness on the world. Therefore, it was necessary to educate knowledge on countries with or without diplomatic ties. Gakgukgido was a window on the world of The Great Han Empire.