한국의 북한 핵개발에 대한 인식과 대응: 3차 핵실험 이후 : South Koreas Perception on and Responses to North Koreas Nuclear Weapons Development after Its Third Nuclear Test

Description

본 논문은 새로운 핵 위험시대, 지속 가능한 평화의 모색을 주제로 한 서울대학교 통일평화연구원 창립 7주년 기념 학술회의 (서울대학교 호암교수회관 무궁화홀, 2013년 4월 24일)에서 발제한 논문을 수정·보완한 것임.

Abstract

2013년 2월 12일 북한의 3차 핵실험은 국내외에 커다란 충격을 주었다. 북한의 핵능력이 진전되고 북한은 경제건설과 함께 핵 무력건설을 김정은 시대의 발전전략으로 채택했다. 북핵문제의 패러다임이 변화했다. 한국 사회에서의 북한 핵개발에 대한 인식도 변화하였다. 정부와 정치권은 상당히 단결된 모습을 보여주었고, 국민 여론은 위협의 인식과 대응의 측면에서 보다 강경하게 나타났다. 북한 핵에 대한 대응도 독자적 핵개발론, 전술핵 재도입론, 핵우산 강화론 또는 강화된 확장 억지론, 선제 핵타격론, 북한체제 변화론 등 이전과는 다른 방식의 대응 방안들이 적극적으로 제시되었다. 그러나 이러한 대응 방안들은 정치성(精緻性)을 결여하고 있으며, 따라서 대안으로서의 실현 가능성, 효과성, 국가이익 차원의 실용적 가치 등을 고려한 냉철한 검토와 평가가 요구된다. 이러한 검토를 바탕으로 북핵문제의 평화적 해결을 위한 새로운 대안을 찾아야 할 것이다.

North Koreas third nuclear test on February 12th, 2013 gave a big shock both domestically and internationally. It was clear evidence of the progress of North Koreas nuclear capability. North Korea has taken a strategic line on carrying out economic construction and building nuclear armed forces simultaneously as the national development strategy of the Kim Jung-Un era. North Korea stressed that nuclear armed forces represent the nations life, which can never be abandoned. All of this means that the paradigm for solving the North Korean nuclear issue has shifted. Accordingly, the perception on North Koreas nuclear weapons development in the South Korean society has changed. The Korean government and the political community have shown a considerably united stance, and the public opinion has become more hard-line in terms of threat perception and responses. As countermeasures for coping with North Koreas nuclear weapons development, several arguments have been actively voiced: to develop South Korea's own nuclear weapons, to reintroduce U.S. tactical nuclear weapons, to reinforce the U.S. nuclear umbrella or to enhance extended deterrence, to promote regime change in North Korea, etc. But those arguments need scrutiny and assessment in terms of feasibility, effectiveness and practicality to be considered as policy alternatives.